unreality
Members-
Posts
6378 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Events
Gallery
Blogs
Everything posted by unreality
-
Nope. All the toast stays full.
-
oh yeah sorry i was thinking .75 of the gestation period, woops! lol smile, you dirty ******
-
Martini posted some games so I will too. http://www.official-linerider.com/play.html
-
This is a riddle forum, not a social forum.
-
Mother makes tasty toast in a small pan. After toasting one side of a slice, she turns it over. Each side takes 30 seconds. The pan can only hold two slices. How can she toast both sides of three slices in 1 & 1/2 instead of 2 minutes?
-
Difference between a dead Lawyer and dead Skunk on the road
unreality replied to a question in New Logic/Math Puzzles
;D lol poor sharks -
And everyone knows counselors can only be in the boat with X or Y or C, and they can NOT row the boat. DUH!
-
Linguistic / Grammatical puzzle - Warning: Long!
unreality replied to a question in New Logic/Math Puzzles
maybe we're supposed to find all the mistaken letters and put together a word like so: "i" from statement + n from "burnmann" etc I-N-letter-letter- and get a word? -
since there is a 21 year difference... for mom to be twice as old: 21*2 = 42 child is 21 and mom is 42 for mom to be three times as old: 21*1.5=31.5 child is 10.5, mom is 31.5 four time as old: 21*1.333333* = 28 child is 7, mom is 28 five times as old: 21*1.25 = 26.25 child is 5.25, mother is 26.25 But we have to subtract 6 years now CHILD IS -.75 years old (so approx 2.25 months in the womb so far) and MOM is 20.25 years old
-
French Fries were invented in Poland
-
depends how you look at it: view 1) .99999999 ? 1 duh! view 2) look at it this way: what is 1 - 0.9999999999999* ??? It would be: 0.0000000000000*1 But the 1 can never exist, there can never be an end, it is infinite so 1 - 0.9999999999999* is equal to: 0.000000000000000000000000000000000000*************** 1=1 i think so. Either that or a new level above infinity has to be created for the 1 to go (like this: 0?1) or something
-
no #1 is actually easy. Bullet is made that can pierce through ANYTHING (at the time, obviously, who knows what armor will be invented in the future) Then armor is made that can defend against ANYTHING (even the bullet, no, it was probably made especially for the uber bullet) Then a new bullet is made that can pierce ANYTHING...etc it's like co-op evolution... the prey gets something so the predator gets something to match
-
Linguistic / Grammatical puzzle - Warning: Long!
unreality replied to a question in New Logic/Math Puzzles
mispelling? or on purpose? -
looking at yours more closely, our solutions are the same lol im sure Martini figured it out the same way... or did he? Hey, martini, did you have any secret solution?
-
yep, sorry, havent posted in a while OMJ- old man jenkins Part One: OMJ goes 16 miles to top WIFE goes 12 miles DOG goes 8 miles Part Two: OMJ goes down 1/2 his normal speed, so WIFE who goes 3/4 his speed goes 1.5x times faster... she goes 3/5 of way between them, he goes 2/5. 2/5 of 4 miles = 1.6. Which means DOG has gone up 1.6 miles as well. SO: OMJ is at 14.4 mile marker, has gone 1.6 down so far WIFE is at 14.4 mile marker DOG is at 9.6 mile marker Part Three: OMJ goes to top- he goes up 1.6 miles, taking him to 3.2 total so far (we're not counting original 16 of the first up, will add that in at end) WIFE goes down at the standard down speed, half of OMJ's up speed, thus she goes down 0.8 DOG goes up 0.8 since his up speed IS the down speed So: OMJ- summit (3.2 mi total) WIFE- 13.6 DOG- 10.4 Part Four: WIFE and DOG are moving toward each other at same speed. So they must meet in middle of 13.6 and 10.4. Thus they both went 1.6 (half of the 3.2 between them) and met at 12 exactly OMJ, in this time, must have gone down 1.6 then. 16-1.6 = he is at 14.4, and he's gone a total of 4.8 extra miles So: OMJ- 14.4 (4.8 mi total) WIFE- 12 DOG- 12 Part Five: WIFE goes up, DOG goes down, OMJ goes down... since WIFE moves at 3/4 OMJ-upspeed and OMJ moves down at the standard 1/2 OMJ-upspeed, she goes 1.5x faster and thus meets 3/5 in and he's gone 2/5 in 14.4-12 = 2.4 WIFE goes 3/5 of 2.4, or 1.44 miles, and OMJ went 2/5 of 2.4, or .96 miles They meet at 12+1.44 or 13.44 mile marker, OMJ having gone .96 more miles DOG has gone same as OMJ, thus .96 miles down from 12 to 11.04 So: OMJ- 13.44 (5.76 mi total) WIFE- 13.44 DOG- 11.04 No more bumpings. WIFE and DOG both go down to bottom of hill. But OMJ goes up from 13.44 to 16, which is (16-13.44) or 2.56 miles, taking his total to 8.32 But we didnt count his earlier 16 miles going up the first time, and now is at the top and must go all the way down, so that adds 16+16 or 32 miles to the length. 32+8.32 = 40.32 Obviously not "simple" but its monotonous in its method, thats sorta what i meant
-
this has already been posted
-
yep. Both of you are right (lol duh). I had a simpler way of doing it, but each to his own
-
i was gonna say helium hmmm a hole would make it a bit lighter, especially if there was something inside the barrel, but if the barrel was empty (or you were just counting the wood's weight, not the substance or air inside the barrel) a hole wouldnt make a huge difference... my answer would be a bomb or grenade lol that would make it a lot lighter... of course people would argue "first it would make it heavier, then the explosion blows up the barrel and makes it lighter" then i would say "go die in a barrel, and FINE, throw a grenade which would blow up the instant it touched the barrel, not getting the chance to add extra weight before the entire barrel explodes" hmph. lol.
-
yep good job!
-
the answer is "nothing", right? If you know everything, you dont know nothing. And you need to know nothing... the question is, why do you need to know nothing?... perhaps its a conspiracy plotting murder... muhahahahahahaha!
-
here's a problem i made up: There are a bunch of robots playing chess in a convention. It takes infinite amount of time for two equal robots to beat each other. It cannot happen. (All the robots are perfect logicians, by the way.) Anyway, the Central Robot (who isnt playing chess), who gives the orders to the other robots, makes an announcement that some (at least one) of the robots playing are of the Lesser Enemy Robot, also called LER's. However the LER's arent playing each other, their goal and the reason they are there is to beat the normal robots at chest. So no two LER's are playing each other. Instantly all the normal robots can pick out the LER's from the normal robots, EXCEPT IN THE CASE OF THEIR PARTNER, because they are hidden from their partner for fair play, so the robots cannot tell if their own partner is a LER or normal. However if you DO know your opponent is an LER, they are Lesser, thus the normal robots can easily pull a checkmate on them. However nobody knows if their own partner is an LER, and discussion between robots is illegal in the Chess Convention. Even the Central Robot doesnt know, all he knows is there's at least one. So, being the cleverest robot of all, he tells all the robots: "If you know your partner is an LER, checkmate him at the end of every hour-and-a-half timer buzz." Thirty-four point five hours go by of utter silence. Then, suddenly, multiple checkmates happen at once. The Central Robot grins (if a robot can grin...?). How many LER's had snuck into the Chess Convention?
-
Before he explodes he vents troll brain out of his ears its a lovely sight