BMAD Posted March 6, 2013 Report Share Posted March 6, 2013 We are taking one statement from each of eight people. The last two are Bill and Susan, or maybe Susan and Bill. Anyway, one of those two is Susan, the other is Bill. See if you can deduce which is Bill and which is Susan: Exactly seven of us are lying. Exactly six of us are lying. Exactly five of us are lying. Yes, exactly five of us are lying. Exactly four of us are lying. Exactly three of us are lying. My name is Susan. My name is Bill. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 k-man Posted March 6, 2013 Report Share Posted March 6, 2013 #1 spoke the truth and the rest lied Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 nakulendu Posted March 6, 2013 Report Share Posted March 6, 2013 (edited) The Only non contradictory case is : 1 is true - in that case 7 = Susan and 8 = Bill Edited March 6, 2013 by nakulendu Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 witzar Posted March 6, 2013 Report Share Posted March 6, 2013 (edited) It is not possible to deduce about Bill and Susan the way problem is stated. Some extra condition, for example about number of true statements, is required. Edited March 6, 2013 by witzar Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 nakulendu Posted March 6, 2013 Report Share Posted March 6, 2013 (edited) The Only non contradictory case is : 1 is true - in that case 7 = Susan and 8 = Bill Made an error both 7 and 8 are lying (only 1 is speaking truth. So 7 = Bill and 8 = Susan Edited March 25, 2013 by bonanova Added a spoiler for the answer Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 bhramarraj Posted March 25, 2013 Report Share Posted March 25, 2013 From the OP it is clear that statements [7 & 8] are both either true or lie. CASE - 1 Assuming both as true, we get the following results: Statement [1] is lie, as seven of them couldn't be lying. [2] is lie, as six of them couldn't be lying if [2] was true. [3] & [4] are both either lie are both true. So [3] & [4] both are lies, as five of them couldn't be lying if [3] & [4] both were true. Either one of [5] & [6] could be true, so [5] couldn't be true, if [6] was a lie. Also [6] couldn't be true if [5] was a lie. Therefore both are lie. Conclusion of above: If [7] & [8] were true, thenl other six would be lying, which would make the statement [2] - true, So case - 1 is not possible. CASE - 2: [7] & [8] both are lying. then all of the statements become lie except [1]. Therefore Case - 2 is correct. Both [7] & [8] are lying hence [7] is Bill and [8] is Susan. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 dark_magician_92 Posted March 25, 2013 Report Share Posted March 25, 2013 2 possiblities giving same answer all lying - 7-bill 8-susan 1 true rest lying 7- bill, 8-susan Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 bhramarraj Posted April 8, 2013 Report Share Posted April 8, 2013 2 possiblities giving same answer all lying - 7-bill 8-susan 1 true rest lying 7- bill, 8-susan All can't lie, because Statement 1 becomes true as soon as seven are considered lie. It is really amazing isn't it...? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 dark_magician_92 Posted April 9, 2013 Report Share Posted April 9, 2013 2 possiblities giving same answer all lying - 7-bill 8-susan 1 true rest lying 7- bill, 8-susan All can't lie, because Statement 1 becomes true as soon as seven are considered lie. It is really amazing isn't it...? But there are 8 people. If all of them lie, then statement 1 is false. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 bhramarraj Posted April 10, 2013 Report Share Posted April 10, 2013 2 possiblities giving same answer all lying - 7-bill 8-susan 1 true rest lying 7- bill, 8-susan All can't lie, because Statement 1 becomes true as soon as seven are considered lie. It is really amazing isn't it...? But there are 8 people. If all of them lie, then statement 1 is false. Please think again. There are 8 statements given in OP. If first statement is also considered to be a lie then there will be 8 false statements, but we can not make forced opinion. We have to go by statements available with us. More clearly to say is that even if first person wanted to lie, he could not lie by giving this statement. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 BMAD Posted April 14, 2013 Author Report Share Posted April 14, 2013 Very nice argument, sadly Nakluendo beat you to it. From the OP it is clear that statements [7 & 8] are both either true or lie. CASE - 1 Assuming both as true, we get the following results: Statement [1] is lie, as seven of them couldn't be lying. [2] is lie, as six of them couldn't be lying if [2] was true. [3] & [4] are both either lie are both true. So [3] & [4] both are lies, as five of them couldn't be lying if [3] & [4] both were true. Either one of [5] & [6] could be true, so [5] couldn't be true, if [6] was a lie. Also [6] couldn't be true if [5] was a lie. Therefore both are lie. Conclusion of above: If [7] & [8] were true, thenl other six would be lying, which would make the statement [2] - true, So case - 1 is not possible. CASE - 2: [7] & [8] both are lying. then all of the statements become lie except [1]. Therefore Case - 2 is correct. Both [7] & [8] are lying hence [7] is Bill and [8] is Susan. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
BMAD
We are taking one statement from each of eight people. The last two are Bill and Susan, or maybe Susan and Bill. Anyway, one of those two is Susan, the other is Bill. See if you can deduce which is Bill and which is Susan:
Link to comment
Share on other sites
10 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.