Jump to content
BrainDen.com - Brain Teasers

plasmid

VIP
  • Posts

    1756
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    25

plasmid last won the day on May 24 2022

plasmid had the most liked content!

Profile Fields

  • Gender
    Male

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

plasmid's Achievements

  1. This may be a little over the top, but are you
  2. I'm afraid that I lack enough intelligence to even approach this one O,O
  3. The thing that makes this problem different is
  4. You could always be certain of each chest's identity after pulling 12 coins. If you're lucky, you might be able to know them after pulling a single coin.
  5. Might you be And nice to see you again, master Shakee!
  6. I also come up with there not being a solution, although admittedly with a bit of hand waving toward the end. Without a computer (or at least not much): Edit: SMH I just realized that the stipulation of i being in the range from 1 to 2j doesn't hold for all cases (specifically I listed examples of i=3, j=1 that I overlooked) so I would need to rethink if there are more possibilities, or trudge through everything by hand.
  7. Giving it a shot at writing with different notation
  8. Having to actually write it out in such a way that others can read and follow it does wonders for imposing clarity...
  9. I think I've got a solution, but not everyone ends up being restricted to one exact age. Does that mean I messed up somewhere?
  10. Rats, I was going to say that ( Sqrt(7!) - 7^0 ) / 7 is close enough that no one's likely to notice the difference.
  11. I agree with harey. As was said earlier, you can rule out the Drummer from being the Truth teller because he said he tells truth and lies, and you can rule out the Piper as being the Truth teller because he says someone else always tells the truth and there's only one Truth teller. So there are three possible Truth tellers. (1) If the Jester is the Truth teller then the Piper must be the Liar, as Babysnoot said, but that's not enough to rule out other possible truth tellers. (2) If the Juggler is the Truth teller then you know the Drummer must be the Liar. Since the Drummer can't be the Truth teller, and the Truth teller said his statement that he tells both truths and lies is false, the only thing the Drummer could be is the Liar. This kind of works against Babysnoot's argument. (3) If the Bear is the Truth teller, then we know the Juggler isn't the Liar but I can't narrow it down more than that. I also considered the possibility that the statement that the other three "tell a mixture of truth and lies" means that there must be both some true statements and some false statements among the three, but that still doesn't help. If the Drummer and Juggler are mixes then the Drummer's statement is True and the Juggler's statement is False, so any solution excluding them as Truth teller and Liar would work. And for the Drummer = Liar / Juggler = Truth teller scenario, you would have the Jester's first statement be True and the Piper's statement be False, so that doesn't rule anything out.
  12. I'm not sure I agree with harey. While it's true that if a plane's power is lost it will drop more slowly than a ballistic due to the drag of air against the wings keeping it from accelerating too quickly, while it's flying straight and level and the net vertical velocity is zero I would imagine that it shouldn't have an impact. I'm also puzzled by the fact that a plane can stay aloft when the force of gravity is greater than the thrust of the engine. It probably has something to do with the fact that a plane can only stay aloft when the airflow across its wings is laminar, and that if the airflow becomes turbulent (for example if the pilot pulls the nose up too much and the plane goes into a stall) then it can no longer maintain enough lift and starts falling. But I don't know how to account for that with equations and account for balancing out the force of gravity.
  13. Building on Thalia's answer...
×
×
  • Create New...