Jump to content
BrainDen.com - Brain Teasers
  • 0


Guest
 Share

Question

The inhabitants of an island are Truthtellers, Pretenders, Prevaricators or Liars.

All the statements by a Truthteller are true, a Pretender will tell precisely one true statement, a Prevaricator will tell precisely two true statements, and all the statements made by a Liar will be false.

Four inhabitants P, Q, R and S of that island were busy in a conversation, when a visitor stopped by and asked each of them their identity. They said:

Inhabitant P:

1. I am a Pretender.

2. R’s second statement is false..

3. Q is not a Prevaricator.

Inhabitant Q:

1. S is a Liar.

2. R’s second statement is true.

3. P’s second statement is true.

Inhabitant R:

1. Q’s second statement is true.

2. P’s first statement is false.

3. Q is a Prevaricator.

Inhabitant S:

1. I am a Truthteller.

2. P is a Pretender.

3. Q’s third statement is true.

Determine the type of each of the four inhabitants on the basis of the above statements.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

14 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

I enjoyed this one :)

P = Liar, Q = Prevaricator, R = Truthteller, S = Liar

OK, starting from the top:

If P1 is true, then P2 is false, and so R2 is true = P1 is false --> Broken, so P1 is FALSE. This means P is a Prevaricator or Liar.

If P2 is true, then R2 is false, and so P1 would be true --> Wrong, so P2 is FALSE. This only leaves the possibility of P being a Liar, so P3 is also False.

Since P3 is false, Q is a Prevaricator. Let's find the one false statement. We know Q3 is FALSE because P is a Liar. So, Q1 and Q2 are True.

Since Q1 is true, S is a Liar. S1, S2 and S3 are False.

Thus we know that P = FFF and Q = TTF. This means R = TTT, so R is a Truthteller.

P = FFF, Q = TTF, R = TTT, S = FFF

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

see spoiler

methinks you have a problem

Your logic does not work - lets look at it

P cant be the truth teller - if so his first statement is a lie.

cant be a pretender - if so his first statement is the truth and his second is the truth and he is allowed only one true statement

cant be a Prevaricator - if so his first is a lie, and the other two must be the truth, but this cant happen because if his second statement is true he must be a pretender.

P must be a liar

Q if P is a liar Q must be a Prevaricator

S if P is a liar S can't be a truth teller so that makes him the pretender

leaving R as the truth teller.

But wait .....

Q cannot be a Prevaricator because he has only 1 truthful statement in this scenario

Q statement 1 is false (P is the liar not S)

Q statement 2 is true (R is a truth teller so this statement must be true)

Q statement 3 is false (stating P's 2nd statement is the truth, but that statement calls R(the truth teller) a liar)

It looks to me like you have a mistake in the puzzle somewhere.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0
see spoiler

methinks you have a problem

Your logic does not work - lets look at it

P cant be the truth teller - if so his first statement is a lie.

cant be a pretender - if so his first statement is the truth and his second is the truth and he is allowed only one true statement

cant be a Prevaricator - if so his first is a lie, and the other two must be the truth, but this cant happen because if his second statement is true he must be a pretender.

P must be a liar

Q if P is a liar Q must be a Prevaricator

S if P is a liar S can't be a truth teller so that makes him the pretender

leaving R as the truth teller.

But wait .....

Q cannot be a Prevaricator because he has only 1 truthful statement in this scenario

Q statement 1 is false (P is the liar not S)

Q statement 2 is true (R is a truth teller so this statement must be true)

Q statement 3 is false (stating P's 2nd statement is the truth, but that statement calls R(the truth teller) a liar)

It looks to me like you have a mistake in the puzzle somewhere.

The OP never said that each group had to be represented exactly once.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0
see spoiler

methinks you have a problem

Your logic does not work - lets look at it

P cant be the truth teller - if so his first statement is a lie.

cant be a pretender - if so his first statement is the truth and his second is the truth and he is allowed only one true statement

cant be a Prevaricator - if so his first is a lie, and the other two must be the truth, but this cant happen because if his second statement is true he must be a pretender.

P must be a liar

Q if P is a liar Q must be a Prevaricator

S if P is a liar S can't be a truth teller so that makes him the pretender

leaving R as the truth teller.

But wait .....

Q cannot be a Prevaricator because he has only 1 truthful statement in this scenario

Q statement 1 is false (P is the liar not S)

Q statement 2 is true (R is a truth teller so this statement must be true)

Q statement 3 is false (stating P's 2nd statement is the truth, but that statement calls R(the truth teller) a liar)

It looks to me like you have a mistake in the puzzle somewhere.

Well, preflop, your analysis sounds like you think that all four types of inhabitants have to be present. I don't see that requirement in the OP.

(((Oops, everything I was going to say, JB already said--good job, jb_riddler!)))

Edited by CaptainEd
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0
P is a Prev... (1 F, 2 and 3 T)

Q is a pretender (only #3 is T)

R is a liar

S is a pretender (only #3 is T)

jbk, you are on the right track with your assumption, but...

If P2 is true, then R2 would be false. If R2 is false, then P1 must be true. But you already said P1 was false.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

I found it easier to start the puzzle by removing the references from the statements and changing them into definitive statements.

P:

1) I am a Pretender

2) I am a Pretender

3) Q is not a Prevaricator

Q:

1) S is a liar

2) P is not a Pretender

3) P is a Pretender

R:

1) P is not a Pretender

2) P is not a Pretender

3) Q is a Prevaricator

S:

1) I am a Truthteller

2) P is a Pretender

3) P is a Pretender

From there it's easy to follow the solutions already posted.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

Inhabitant P:(liar)

1. I am a Pretender. (false)

2. R’s second statement is false.. (false)

3. Q is not a Prevaricator. (false)

Inhabitant Q:(prevaricator)

1. S is a Liar. (true)

2. R’s second statement is true. (true)

3. P’s second statement is true. (false)

Inhabitant R: (truthteller)

1. Q’s second statement is true.(true)

2. P’s first statement is false. (true)

3. Q is a Prevaricator.(true)

Inhabitant S: (liar)

1. I am a Truthteller. (false)

2. P is a Pretender. (False)

3. Q’s third statement is true. (false)

Edited by Leza
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

Thank you so much for the tip. I'll have to remember it for future puzzles. :wub:

I found it easier to start the puzzle by removing the references from the statements and changing them into definitive statements.

P:

1) I am a Pretender

2) I am a Pretender

3) Q is not a Prevaricator

Q:

1) S is a liar

2) P is not a Pretender

3) P is a Pretender

R:

1) P is not a Pretender

2) P is not a Pretender

3) Q is a Prevaricator

S:

1) I am a Truthteller

2) P is a Pretender

3) P is a Pretender

From there it's easy to follow the solutions already posted.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

P = Liar, Q = Prevaricator, R = Truthteller, S = Liar

For detailed explanation, refer to jb_riddler’s methodology in the comments. As jb_riddler has rightly explained, it is not required in terms of the problem text that all four types of inhabitants have to be present.

I thank the members for their considered views on the puzzle.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...