Jump to content
BrainDen.com - Brain Teasers

BMAD

Members
  • Posts

    2213
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    74

Everything posted by BMAD

  1. BMAD

    A picture

    Fair criticism, i agreed with the other poster mainly cause it appeared that the cloud were blue and the sky was white
  2. Note: I actively sought if this was posted before but found no such posting Two players are playing a game. There is a 6x6 square board. Player A must place 9 coins on the board. Player B will remove three columns and three rows and collect all coins within those rows or columns that they select. Player B watches Player A make their moves so Player A needs to find the best squares to place their coins so that they can keep as many of them as possible. Where can A play their pieces?
  3. You can't make a loop, without using one of the dots twice. . That is true but you can loop in your line as long you do not go over your line * * * * * * * * * * * * You can start at the red dot, make the loop, and then end at the blue dot. what you say is true but the rules allow you to loop within lines as long as you do not go over them
  4. You can't make a loop, without using one of the dots twice. . That is true but you can loop in your line as long you do not go over your line * * * * * * * * * * * * You can start at the red dot, make the loop, and then end at the blue dot.
  5. You can't make a loop, without using one of the dots twice. . That is true but you can loop in your line as long you do not go over your line * * * * * * * * * * * * You can start at the red dot, make the loop, and then end at the blue dot.
  6. Modifed though, as the circle is within your circle. Also if it rotates from 12 to 3, 3 to 6, 6 to 9 and comes back to start, that is four rotations, right?
  7. Wait, what? How big must the bigger circle be to do that?
  8. hmmm, are you assuming you know what Ja and Da means? on: does it matter what Ja means?
  9. hmmm, are you assuming you know what Ja and Da means? on:
  10. BMAD

    A picture

    welcome to the Den and very nice job! Anything else?
  11. Inspired by a couple of puzzles written by Bonanova and I believe TSLF a few months ago: Three guards stand by three doors in an unknown order. The three doors lead to Hell, Heaven, and Limbo; the three guards follow the standard rituals that these problems tend to follow; that is, one always tells the truth, one always lies, and one responds with a random response. The guards understand English (and other languages for that matter), but will only speak a two-word language in which Ja and Da mean 'yes' and 'no,' but you do not know which means which. The Random's mind can be modeled as a fair coin flip for which, if it lands heads, he will say Ja; if tails, Da. You can ask up to three yes-no questions total. If faced with a question that cannot be answered, the guards will simply ignore your question (and you lose your question). Which three questions should you ask to determine which door leads to Heaven (you do not need to determine any other information).
  12. Two men are each given a necktie by their respective wives as a Christmas present. Over drinks they start arguing over who has the more expensive necktie, and agree to have a wager over it. They will consult their wives and find out which necktie is the more expensive. The terms of the bet are that the man with the more expensive necktie has to give it to the other as the prize. The first man reasons as follows: the probability of me winning or losing is 50:50. If I lose, then I lose the value of my necktie. If I win, then I win more than the value of my necktie. In other words, I can bet x and have a 50% chance of winning more than x. Therefore it is definitely in my interest to make the wager. The second man can consider the wager in exactly the same way; therefore, paradoxically, it seems both men have the advantage in the bet. Is there a problem here?
  13. To answer your first question, yes. The op was intended to be written this way. Does the researcher knowing or not knowing the result of the flip matter?
  14. BMAD

    A picture

    Is that all?
  15. Good idea but does that guarantee a win?
  16. BMAD

    A picture

    What is wrong with this picture (if anything)?
  17. this is like my other post
  18. be careful with your analysis. In this image we have a large circle and two smaller congruent circles that have 1/3 the diameter of the larger circle. When both circles travel around the larger circle, do they in fact travel the same distance?
  19. I am unfamiliar with Curtis Jackson, but thanks to Google, I get your reference No. Not 50 cents.
  20. My first language is Ukrainian but I do speak Russian sufficiently.
  21. here is an example of a move. Clearly this move doesn't guarantee victory but does illustrate the touching without crossing principle. So what is the best (e.g. shortest) path a player can draw to win the game?
  22. yes! Witzar has the understanding. There is a way to loop ( by touching a line at a single point but not going through the line) and guarantee victory. but is very challenging to draw a long line that properly does this but there are shorter lines that can be drawn and succeed at doing this.
  23. my code relies on the user to input their move then mine tells what it plays.
  24. Yes, if you have the skill. Which is hard for young kids cause violating the rules is an immediate lost. Now, given that it is hard to make such a line for a child, what is the shortest possible line they would have to make to gurantee victory?
×
×
  • Create New...