Jump to content
BrainDen.com - Brain Teasers
  • 0

Tial by liars


bonanova
 Share

Question

Alex was charged with robbing a bank. At trial Ian testified that Alex had committed more than a dozen robberies during his lifetime. Jamie denied Ian's statement. Davie then opined that while Alex may not have committed a dozen robberies, he had in fact committed at least one robbery. It was later determined that only one of the witnesses had told the truth. Was Alex guilty?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

3 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

If I'm reading the problem correctly, Alex is being charged with a specific robbery. Even if he has committed robberies in the past, he's still innocent if he did not commit this one.



Ian's and Jamie's statements are inherently contradictory. I believe therefore that one of them must be true. If Ian's statement is true, and Alex has committed more than 12 robberies, then he has committed at least one, which makes Davie's statement true as well. Since only one of the statements can be true, both Davie and Ian are lying. Jamie is telling the truth, and Alex is innocent.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...