-
Posts
6975 -
Joined
-
Last visited
-
Days Won
66
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Events
Gallery
Blogs
Posts posted by bonanova
-
-
I've got it coming ... have at it.I get to torture Bonanova with some Vogon Poetry.And stay safe.
-
The world breathes a sigh of reliefIf I'm wrong I'll have to go write some poetry to pay you back.j/k.
-
Wait. It gets even tougher ...
I have no brothers.
What's the probability that either of my two sisters has a brother? or that they both do? [remember to multiply]
This must be the longest thread for a New Puzzle. Amazing.
-
Now that I get the idea, I'd do better if you do another of these.
Nice.
-
Going for plural endings, whether meaningful or not,
5. Maxima - pl of maximum
6. Integra - pl of ? [iffy] might be f. of integer, with n. being integrum, rather than pl.
7. Accura - for that matter, but it's even farther off the track.
Kudos to my unnamed friend, [who also suggested Spectra].
-
If you have a three dimensional view of the world but are a little twisted,"How many sides does a sheet of paper have?"There are really two valid answers, but each makes a statement about your perception.
If you say 2 sides, you have a fairly 2 dimensional view of the world.
If you say six sides, then you have a more three dimensional view of the world.
Of course, after hearing the puzzle, most people will answer 6 sides to any future inquisition.
I have to admit that my initial answer was just two sides.
Anyway, the relevance here is whether you consider the floor and ceiling as options or just the walls.
[a] 1 - a face or
2 - a face and an edge.
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/comm...¶bius_strip.jpg
-
I'm more at home with analytical puzzles; this is of
a different type. Like, nothing ... then, aha!
Haven't had the aha yet.
And, it's not your worst poetry ...
-
Nicely put.this time it seems that you decided to travel south to get to the north pole.Acutally I first solved it by going North. It just seemed more crisp to deal with positive statements.
Anyway, I've retired and have time to travel.
-
Hah! Cute.
The reverse of Soccer teams [so called by us colonists] surprisingly
having singular names as opposed to say Minnesota Vikings.
Like WB, I'm thinking - and I've enlisted the aid of an automobile
historian friend.
-
The friend sold sixty marbles at 40 cents apiece [5 marbles = $2] and got $24.
But the women expected $25.
The mystery is not where is a missing dollar; it's why did they expect $25?
They wanted their friend to get the same amount as if they had sold the sixty marbles separately:
[1] one would have got $10 [30 marbles/3 marbles/$1]
[2] the other $15 [30 marbles/2 marbles/$1]
[Total] $25 for all sixty.
They should have told her to sell for the average of their prices.
Equal numbers of marbles [30] at avg price would have done it.
AVG [33.333 cents apiece, 50 cents apiece] = 41.667 cents apiece * 60 marbles = $25.
What they averaged was the number of marbles that each women would have sold if they had had equal dollar sales.
But if they had had equal dollar sales, more marbles would have been sold by the first woman, at a lower than average price.
And the combined sales would have been lower: $24 to be exact.
-
Cute, but I'm clueless. What's the general subject?
-
I don't understand what you're concluding about B and C. Anything?Assuming the answer given by A is not subjected by whether he (A) is liar or a truth teller,the solution is as follows
B said A is a liar. if B is a liar then A is a truth teller -- Man B responded "He said he was a liar.
if B is a truth teller A is Liar
C said A is a truth teller. If C is lair A is a liar -- Man C said "He said he was a truth teller.
If C is a truth teller A is also a truth teller -- C in fact is a truth teller. But that does not mean A is a truth teller.
But it is impossible to know surely because if A is a liar then would say he is truth teller But C or B would not know this
-
Three negated signs are true.That is correct, although i fail to see how that got you got it the way you did....The correct number is thus named three times, on cups 1, 2 and 4.
Couldn't be much simpler than that.
-
Change the signs on the cups to their opposite.
The changed statements give the following possible number of balls in each cup.
Three of the statements are now true.
[2] _ _ 3 4
[3] 1 2 _ _
[4] 1 _ 3 _[1] _ 2 3 _
The only number that three statements agree upon is 3.
There are 3 balls in each cup, 12 in all.
-
Was man A a liar or a truth teller? We don't know, but we do know he claims to be a truthteller
Was man b a liar or a truth teller? Liar
Was man C a liar or a truth teller? Truthteller
-
I just checked and learned that 1 is not considered a prime number [3 is the smallest odd prime]
so Goldbach's "weak" conjecture applies for odd N greater than 5.
N = p1 + p2 + p3; [N odd, >5]
Let p3=3
[N-3] = p1 + p2; [(N-3) is even, >2]
-
Well no, because primes are odd. So N couldn't be odd.Yeah, weird. 26 should have some significance. Here's a puzzler I ran across. Is this proveable?N=p1+p2 where N>2.
Where N is a rational whole number, P1 is a prime, P2 is a prime not equal to P1.
Goldbach suggested N = p1 + p2 + p3 when N is odd.
Let p3=1, then [N-p3] = p1 + p2.
Since N-p3 is now even, they're essentially the same conjecture.
Neither version has been proved - although everyone believes they're true.
-
This is not a paradox. It's a misapplication of Newton's 3rd law.This is a common Physics paradox:The paradox:
A donkey starts to pull a cart (he exerts a force in one direction). The cart therefore exerts the same amount of force on the donkey (a force in the opposite direction). (Newton's third law: For every action, there is an equal and opposite reaction.) So how can the donkey pull the cart if the cart exerts the same amount of force on the donkey in the opposite direction? Should he not move?
Newtons 2nd Law says that an object of mass m, acted upon by a net force F, experiences an acceleration a,
in the direction of F, such that F=ma. The cart accelerates because it experiences an imbalance of forces.
Newton's 3rd law is different. It does not apply to an object.
It does not say that the vector sum of the forces acting upon an object is zero.
It says that at the interface between two objects, equal and opposite forces are exerted.
The ground, the donkey and its harness all combine to exert an unopposed force to the cart, so it accelerates.
That happens because these objects are in contact, and Newton's 3rd law is obeyed at these points of contact.
Take a baseball hit by Alex Rodriguez's bat. Ball and bat exert equal and opposite forces on each other [N3].
No other force acts on the ball, so the ball accelerates. [N2]
Because the ball exerts an equal force on the bat [N3], the bat slows down [N2].
The motion of objects does not contradict a right application of Newton's 3rd law.
-
I have an even easier one: any prime number can be written as n.But I agree ... any prime number can be written as 6n+/-1.My argument is ... any prime number can be written as 2n+1.
Actually, mine is easier in that you don't need to consider two cases -- 6n+1 and 6n-1.
Unfortunately I can't complete the proof.
Musings ...
The proof works for any (3p-1); I wonder why the puzzle writer chose 26.
299999 (300000-1) might be discouraging? -1 trivial? ["prime = n" works there.]
-
I'll add the words all and equally likely to PDR's nice explanation.there are 3 possibilities where one child is a girl: GG, GB, BG.And echo Martini's caveat that the puzzle writer's attempt to fool you often depends on your answering a question you presume is being asked.
Read it carefully.
For example,
They have two kids, one of them is a girl, what is the probability that the other kid is also a girl.
All equally likely possibilities = GG, GB, BG. Favorables = GG. Answer = 1/3.
They have two kids, the oldest is a girl, what is the probability that the other kid is also a girl.
All equally likely possibilities = GG, GB. Favorables = GG. Answer = 1/2.
The possibilities must be equally likely; otherwise ...
I just bought a lottery ticket. What's the probability I will win?
All possibilities: It's a winning ticket, it's a losing ticket. Favorables: it's a winning ticket. Answer = 1/2
-
3,1 4 1 5 9
2 6 5 3 5 8
9 7 9
3 2 3 8 4 6
That's Pi!
That is insane. Did you write that?
Can't claim credit. I'm quoting it from a long forgotten source.
-
And to you!
Cute.
-
One of my favs ...
Sir, I bear a rhyme excelling
In mystic force and magic spelling
Celestial sprites elucidate
All my own striving can't relate
-
A bottle of wine?
Silly little riddle I wrote
in New Logic/Math Puzzles
Posted
You're going south then going west.
Even in poetry, that would be a right turn.