• 0
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0

A man visits a town and....

Question

Posted · Report post

A man visits a town and in this town their are two types of people, people who tell the truth ALL the time, and people who lie ALL the time.

So he goes up to man A, and asks him "Are you a liar or a truth teller?"

He didn't hear the response, but man B and C who were right next to him did. He asked them "What did he say?" Man B responded "He said he was a liar." "Man C said "He said he was a truth teller."

Was man A a liar or a truth teller?

Was man b a liar or a truth teller?

Was man C a liar or a truth teller?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

7 answers to this question

  • 0

Posted · Report post

mm.

I can't remember the answer but this is on the site already.

It's an honestant/swindelcant puzzly in the logic problems section

it's a cool one though

martini'll probably lock it

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

Posted · Report post

If man A were a liar, how would he respond? If he were a truth teller, how would he respond?

The first question is intended to throw you off.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

Posted · Report post

If Man A was a liar he would answer, "I am a truth teller." If he was a truth teller he would answer, "I am a truth teller." So therefore Man B is a liar, because he said that Man A said he was a liar. The opposite goes to Man C. What is Man A? That answer is impossible to say, and the only reason why the last two are answerable is because the question was

What did he say
, not "Is he a liar or a truth teller?"
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

Posted · Report post

Was man A a liar or a truth teller? We don't know, but we do know he claims to be a truthteller

Was man b a liar or a truth teller? Liar

Was man C a liar or a truth teller? Truthteller

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

Posted · Report post

Assuming the answer given by A is not subjected by whether he (A) is liar or a truth teller,

the solution is as follows

B said A is a liar. if B is a liar then A is a truth teller

if B is a truth teller A is Liar

C said A is a truth teller. If C is lair A is a liar

If C is a truth teller A is also a truth teller

But it is impossible to know surely because if A is a liar then would say he is truth teller But C or B would not know this

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

Posted · Report post

correct.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

Posted · Report post

Assuming the answer given by A is not subjected by whether he (A) is liar or a truth teller,

the solution is as follows

B said A is a liar. if B is a liar then A is a truth teller -- Man B responded "He said he was a liar.

if B is a truth teller A is Liar

C said A is a truth teller. If C is lair A is a liar -- Man C said "He said he was a truth teller.

If C is a truth teller A is also a truth teller -- C in fact is a truth teller. But that does not mean A is a truth teller.

But it is impossible to know surely because if A is a liar then would say he is truth teller But C or B would not know this

I don't understand what you're concluding about B and C. Anything?
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.