Jump to content
BrainDen.com - Brain Teasers
  • 0

Death of a Salesman


unreality
 Share

Question

i made this up

a salesman is found dead! it was one of the other two salesmen in the room. There are two kinds of salesmen... Solicitors and Realtors. (Not my kinda people. lol...)

You don't know who is who. You know that each person can either be always lying (like a swindelcant) or always telling the truth (honestant).

Whether you're a Solicitor or Realtor does not affect if you are a Liar or a Truthteller.

The two people are A and B. Who is the murderer, and describe each person (example: Lying Solicitor, Truthtelling Solicitor, Lying Realtor, or Truthtelling Realtor)

A: I am not the murderer! B is a lying Solicitor!

B: You can trust everything A says.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Recommended Posts

  • 0
I don't believe there can be a solution. Here is what I am assuming: a truth teller always tells the truth, a liar always tells lies.

If we assume A is telling the truth then B must be a liar, but if B is a liar he is saying (implied) that A is a liar. This is a contradiction.

This doesn't make a contradiction, it means they are both liars!! They don't have to be different things, they can both be liars!! So now B is saying that A is a liar, so the statements A make aren't true!!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...