Jump to content
BrainDen.com - Brain Teasers
  • 0
Sign in to follow this  
Piotr07

Riddle of Kings

Question

2 answers to this question

  • 0

Three castles, each occupied. One of them is king, other 2 are not. One always tells the truth, the other 2 always lie. Red and yellow castles are by the lake, green castle is not.

The three each make a statement:

Green: I am the king.

Yellow: I am not the king.

Red: The king lives by the lake.

The riddle's question: in which castle is the king?

Understood.

Answer:

Spoiler

Green must be lying since green's statement means yellow would true as well.

Since green is not the king, red statement must be true, since king must be by the lake. Since red is true, yellow must be false. Which means yellow castle has the king. And the king is a liar.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×