bonanova Posted October 6, 2010 Report Share Posted October 6, 2010 I just met Jane. In many ways she's special, and we've become great friends. She tells it like it is, good and bad, without ever being critical. That's a gift I've come to cherish. She's also a crackerjack logician. So when I won a pair of tickets to the Annual Knights and Knaves Masked Ball at the Cosmopolitan Club, Jane was my date. I explained to her as we arrived that everyone inside was either a Knight [who would always tell the truth] or a Knave [who would always lie] and warned her that the conversations we'd hear might sound a bit bizarre as a result. We weren't disappointed. We introduced ourselves to a trio of club members, Dale, Gene and Lisa, who were conversing. Conversation 1. Lisa: I just figured it out: Gene is a Knave. Gene: Really? Well here's another scoop: You [Lisa] are the same as Dale. [both Knights or both Knaves.] Jane whispered, I'm not sure about the other two, but I know what Dale is. I smiled at my date's logical prowess and asked if she'd like some Chardonnay. She nodded. When moments later I returned with our drinks, Jane had a puzzle for me. While you were gone, she said, there were two more conversations, and I wrote them down. We can look at them later, tho; for now let's just dance and enjoy the music. It wasn't until Jane and I were relaxing at her place with a nightcap that she handed me her notes. Here, she said, see what you can do with these. Since we already knew a few things about our new friends, I removed all names and just used letters. She smiled as I read what she'd written. Conversation 2: A: B is a Knight. B: A is not a Knight. Conversation 3: [Not necessarily the same A and B as above.] A: B is a Knight. B: A is a Knave. It took me a moment, but I was finally able to reply. In each conversation, I said, I can identify one of the names. In one conversation, it's clear the named person was speaking with a Knave. In the other conversation, I'm really not sure. That's the best I can do. Jane smiled and said, You are, quite simply, amazing! What happened later that evening is material for a different forum. Can you determine what Jane concluded in Conversation 1? Can you reproduce my conclusions for 2 and 3? Good luck! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Guest Posted October 6, 2010 Report Share Posted October 6, 2010 Reveal hidden contents Jane figured out that Dale is a knave. This is because: if Lisa is a Knight, then Gene lies, and Dale is not the same as Lisa, hence Knave. If Lisa is a Knave, then Gene tells the truth, an Dale is the same as Lisa, hence Knave. Reveal hidden contents Neither conversation is possible amongst people that are only Knaves or Knights. Hence, a third type of person is involved, and this must be Jane. This is the name that you’re sure of in both conversations. In conversation 3, whether Jane is A or B, the other person is lying, as Jane is neither a knave nor a knight, and hence she is speaking to a knave. However, in conversation 2, it is not clear, as Jane could be person A, and person B would be a Knight, or Jane could be person B, and Person A would be a Knave. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
bonanova
I just met Jane. In many ways she's special, and we've become great friends.
She tells it like it is, good and bad, without ever being critical.
That's a gift I've come to cherish.
She's also a crackerjack logician. So when I won a pair of tickets to the Annual
Knights and Knaves Masked Ball at the Cosmopolitan Club, Jane was my date.
I explained to her as we arrived that everyone inside was either a Knight [who
would always tell the truth] or a Knave [who would always lie] and warned her
that the conversations we'd hear might sound a bit bizarre as a result.
We weren't disappointed. We introduced ourselves to a trio of club members,
Dale, Gene and Lisa, who were conversing.
Conversation 1.
Lisa: I just figured it out: Gene is a Knave.
Gene: Really? Well here's another scoop: You [Lisa] are the same as Dale.
[both Knights or both Knaves.]
Jane whispered, I'm not sure about the other two, but I know what Dale is.
I smiled at my date's logical prowess and asked if she'd like some Chardonnay.
She nodded. When moments later I returned with our drinks, Jane had a puzzle
for me. While you were gone, she said, there were two more conversations, and
I wrote them down. We can look at them later, tho; for now let's just dance and
enjoy the music.
It wasn't until Jane and I were relaxing at her place with a nightcap that she
handed me her notes. Here, she said, see what you can do with these. Since
we already knew a few things about our new friends, I removed all names and
just used letters. She smiled as I read what she'd written.
Conversation 2:
A: B is a Knight.
B: A is not a Knight.
Conversation 3: [Not necessarily the same A and B as above.]
A: B is a Knight.
B: A is a Knave.
It took me a moment, but I was finally able to reply. In each conversation, I said,
I can identify one of the names. In one conversation, it's clear the named person
was speaking with a Knave. In the other conversation, I'm really not sure.
That's the best I can do. Jane smiled and said, You are, quite simply, amazing!
What happened later that evening is material for a different forum.
Can you determine what Jane concluded in Conversation 1?
Can you reproduce my conclusions for 2 and 3?
Good luck!
Link to comment
Share on other sites
1 answer to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.