Jump to content
BrainDen.com - Brain Teasers

Question

I just met Jane. In many ways she's special, and we've become great friends.

She tells it like it is, good and bad, without ever being critical.

That's a gift I've come to cherish.

She's also a crackerjack logician. So when I won a pair of tickets to the Annual

Knights and Knaves Masked Ball at the Cosmopolitan Club, Jane was my date.

I explained to her as we arrived that everyone inside was either a Knight [who

would always tell the truth] or a Knave [who would always lie] and warned her

that the conversations we'd hear might sound a bit bizarre as a result.

We weren't disappointed. We introduced ourselves to a trio of club members,

Dale, Gene and Lisa, who were conversing.

Conversation 1.

Lisa: I just figured it out: Gene is a Knave.

Gene: Really? Well here's another scoop: You [Lisa] are the same as Dale.

[both Knights or both Knaves.]

Jane whispered, I'm not sure about the other two, but I know what Dale is.

I smiled at my date's logical prowess and asked if she'd like some Chardonnay.

She nodded. When moments later I returned with our drinks, Jane had a puzzle

for me. While you were gone, she said, there were two more conversations, and

I wrote them down. We can look at them later, tho; for now let's just dance and

enjoy the music.

It wasn't until Jane and I were relaxing at her place with a nightcap that she

handed me her notes. Here, she said, see what you can do with these. Since

we already knew a few things about our new friends, I removed all names and

just used letters. She smiled as I read what she'd written.

Conversation 2:

A: B is a Knight.

B: A is not a Knight.

Conversation 3: [Not necessarily the same A and B as above.]

A: B is a Knight.

B: A is a Knave.

It took me a moment, but I was finally able to reply. In each conversation, I said,

I can identify one of the names. In one conversation, it's clear the named person

was speaking with a Knave. In the other conversation, I'm really not sure.

That's the best I can do. Jane smiled and said, You are, quite simply, amazing!

What happened later that evening is material for a different forum.

Can you determine what Jane concluded in Conversation 1?

Can you reproduce my conclusions for 2 and 3?

Good luck! ;)

Link to post
Share on other sites

1 answer to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

Jane figured out that Dale is a knave. This is because: if Lisa is a Knight, then Gene lies, and Dale is not the same as Lisa, hence Knave. If Lisa is a Knave, then Gene tells the truth, an Dale is the same as Lisa, hence Knave.

Neither conversation is possible amongst people that are only Knaves or Knights. Hence, a third type of person is involved, and this must be Jane. This is the name that you’re sure of in both conversations. In conversation 3, whether Jane is A or B, the other person is lying, as Jane is neither a knave nor a knight, and hence she is speaking to a knave. However, in conversation 2, it is not clear, as Jane could be person A, and person B would be a Knight, or Jane could be person B, and Person A would be a Knave.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...