Jump to content
BrainDen.com - Brain Teasers

bonanova

Moderator
  • Posts

    6975
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    66

Everything posted by bonanova

  1. bonanova

    A building has 16 rooms, as shown; each room is occupied by a living person. There is a door between all rooms with a common wall: you can move to a N S E or W [only] adjoining room. The room in the northeast corner has the only door that exits the building. There is no basement, no attic, no tunnel, no roof exit, no secret passageway. +---+---+---+---+ | p | p | p | p [b][color="#8B0000"]-> the only building exit[/color][/b] +- -+- -+- -+- -+ | p | p | p | p | +- -+- -+- -+- -+ | p | p | p | p | +- -+- -+- -+- -+ | [b][color="#8B0000"]K[/color][/b] | p | p | p | +---+---+---+---+[/codebox]The person in the southwest corner is a killer. None of the other persons is a killer. If the Killer enters a room occupied by a living person, he immediately kills that person . The killer will not enter a room occupied by a dead person. Curiously, he finds the sight of blood distasteful. A neighbor hears screams and calls 911. The police arrive and find a dead body in each of the 15 rooms marked "p". The Killer was not found. How did the killer manage to escape? Trace the path he took through the rooms.
  2. bonanova

    8 Foos and 14 Bars can build 510 Fartz in 10 hours. 13 Foos and 6 Bars can build 492 Fartz in 12 hours. At what rates do Foos & Bars individually build Fartz? Express your answers in Fartz per hour.
  3. bonanova

    If you added together the number of 2's in each of the following sets of numbers, which set would contain the most? [1] 1-333 [2] 334-666 [3] 667-999
  4. bonanova

    You have 3 baskets. Each basket contains 4 balls, indistinguishable except for color. There is a red, a white, a blue, and a black ball in each basket. You are blindfolded and asked to remove one ball from each basket. What are the chances you will pick exactly 2 red balls and 1 non-red ball?
  5. bonanova

    So I've been reading over on the Brainden site there all about these logical puzzles, Alex said to no one in particular last night. He'd been traveling - to broaden his mind he claimed - and this was his first visit to Morty's in more than a month. Jamey laid down the darts he was throwing, while Davey raised his mug in greeting and sauntered over to Alex's table to hear more. Ian just leaned against the bar and listened. So there's these three blokes, see? One always lies. Another always tells the truth. And the third one, well, ya just never know what he's gonna say. Call them A, B and C, in no particular order - just to keep it simple. Now give a listen to what I heard them say: A: O'Doul's is the drink I always choose. B: C always tells the truth. C: A hates O'Doul's. Now I hope you took notes, continued Alex, [the slightest of smiles becoming visible on his face] cuz I'm going to bet 10 quid that none of you geniuses can tell me which one of the three was the guy who always tells the truth. What do you say? Davey scratched his beard, and finally decided not to bet. Jamey thought at first that he had it solved, but then he decided there wasn't enough information. Ian finished his cold one, and, with a wink to the others, wrote a single letter on his bar bill, handed it to Alex and said, I'll bet this is the truthful bloke! Assuming Ian was thinking clearly, which letter did he bet on, and would you have made the bet?
  6. He tells the truth on only one day of the week. Since Day 1 and Day 3 are different days of the week, he can't speak the truth both days.
  7. bonanova

    Not sure how this is set up and what each knows or what each is supposed to do. Do they all know there are 2 hats of each color?
  8. bonanova

    "This paragraph uses every letter of the alphabet in such a way that ... blah blah blah."
  9. Or nothing, making OVEN ...
  10. bonanova

    If you state what is special about the paragraph, "every letter" will appear in the description. But it's not "every letter appears"; it's something else.
  11. bonanova

    There are several ways to do this. However none of them will guarantee that another person experiences your perception of that color. Color is both a physical attribute of electromagnetic radiation [frequency or wavelength] and your psychological reaction to perceiving it. So if your question is: "How do I describe my personal experience of perceiving the color green?" then short of pointing to something that you perceive as green and saying "Look at that and you'll know." it's hard. Hard like describing a sunset to a person born blind or a symphony to a person born deaf. But I don't think it's possible to describe the perception of green in terms that will make another certain that he's perceiving the same color as you are. Good question!
  12. bonanova

    Not bad, and your answer fits the idea of my appending a question to complete the puzzle. It's more detailed than that, tho. If may be helpful for you to know that I tried to do what I did in as few sentences as I could. And again, it happens at a finer than sentence level.
  13. I think this is the simplest analysis: Killers eliminate themselves pairwise. So an even number of killers eventually eliminate themselves - you'd want to be a pacifist then. An odd number of killers eventually become a single killer that eventually eliminates all the pacifists - you want to be a killer then.
  14. OP says they both just survived.
  15. bonanova

    First let me say Go Giants! That done, it's the paragraph - red, green and cyan. Have fun.
  16. Good one! I usually think of magnitude or modulus of complex numbers. But absolute value is used also.
×
×
  • Create New...