Welcome to BrainDen.com - Brain Teasers Forum
![]() |
Welcome to BrainDen.com - Brain Teasers Forum. Like most online communities you must register to post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process. To be a part of BrainDen Forums you may create a new account or sign in if you already have an account. As a member you could start new topics, reply to others, subscribe to topics/forums to get automatic updates, get your own profile and make new friends. Of course, you can also enjoy our collection of amazing optical illusions and cool math games. If you like our site, you may support us by simply clicking Google "+1" or Facebook "Like" buttons at the top. If you have a website, we would appreciate a little link to BrainDen. Thanks and enjoy the Den :-) |
Liar Paradox (Eubulid or Epimenides Paradox)
#191
Posted 20 May 2010 - 06:14 AM
The Cretan in question is a liar.
#192
Posted 04 June 2010 - 04:13 AM
#193
Posted 16 June 2010 - 11:53 PM
This is not a paradox.
So, person A: Everything I say is a lie.
This is a lie, and some of what he says is a lie. In truth, he would be saying this:
Person A (Revised): Some of what I say is a lie.
Apply this concept to what the Cretan said, and you receive the same results. The flaw in this is that it is assumed that a "lie" is the opposite of the truth. However, it is a lie if it is not the truth and a lie is not required to be the opposite of truth.
#194
Posted 28 June 2010 - 01:12 PM
#195
Posted 01 September 2010 - 01:28 AM
[If someone says "I always lie", are they telling the truth? Or are they lying?]
suppose every word was a lie ,you just told the truth by admitting you always lie.
#196
Posted 17 September 2010 - 09:15 AM
#197
Posted 24 October 2010 - 05:16 PM
Right?
#198
Posted 28 October 2010 - 10:46 PM
I dont see the paradox in this scenario. The case, which basically consists of:
<<If someone says "I always lie", are they telling the truth? Or are they lying?>>
wouldnt necessarily be a paradox unless you assume that he always tells the truth or always lies.
"I always lie" could obviously not have been the statement of a truth-teller,
but as far as I can see, nothing contradicts the fact that he may be a liar.
Thus negating the statement, making it "I do not always lie" (instead of "I always tell the truth).
However, if the riddle went something like this:
"On an island there are two kinds of people; those who always tell the truth, and those who always lie.
You encounter an inhabitant who tells you, "I always lie". Did he lie or tell the truth?"
In such a case the paradox becomes more obvious, to me at least. You could, as stated 1000 times before,
not tell the truth if you said that you were always lying. Nor could you be lying, as the negation would
be "I always tell the truth" (which couldnt be the statement of a liar).
#199
Posted 16 November 2010 - 02:23 PM
1. "All Cretans are liars."
Now lets try to negate this, this can be negated as "all Cretans are not liar" or "none Cretans are liar" .
But consider he said, "some Cretans are liars", now if that's the case he is either telling the truth or lie. If he is lying, then that would mean either all Cretans are liar, or none Cretans are liar. If it means that all Cretans are liars then he could not be lying, but if it means none Cretans are liars then that would mean he aint lying thus contradicting our assumption. so in that case he is not lying, thus he is telling the truth, meaning some Cretans tell truth and is he one of 'em.
But he said "All Cretans are liars." and not the above considered statement, first let's assume he's telling the truth, this obviously contradicts the statement, ergo he aint telling the truth, now if he is lying that would mean either "some Cretans are liars" or "none Cretans are liars" is true. Now if none Cretans are liars, he can't be lying, thus the only reasonable choice is "some Cretans are liars".
Thus, he is lying and the truth is that some Cretans are liars.
2. "All Cretans are liars and all I say is the truth."
Let's split the statement from and so we have 2 statement. Let's come to binary and treat 1 as true and 0 as false.
so there can be 4 possibilities.
[pre][b]
Statement 1 statement 2 statement1 AND statement2
i) 1 0 0
ii) 0 1 0
iii) 1 1 1
iv) 0 0 0
[/b][/pre]
Now the third is obviously out of the way, so let's focus on 1, 2 and 4.
Now from previous point I found that only 2nd or 4th case is possible, as statement 1 is false.
so, we just focus on statement 2. "All I say is truth" if its is true then statement 1 can't be true so its false
So again, he is lying and the truth is that some Cretans are liars.
3. "I always lie"
Yeah, Its a bit tricky, I don't know... whatever. I gotta go now. I might come back tomorrow or some, and try to put a little thought into this.
Good day everyone.
#200
Posted 04 December 2010 - 10:37 PM
seanorjohn google me.
Edited by seanorjohn, 04 December 2010 - 10:37 PM.
0 user(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users





