rookie1ja Posted March 30, 2007 Report Share Posted March 30, 2007 Truth, Lie and Wisdom - Back to the Logic Problems Three goddesses were sitting in an old Indian temple. Their names were Truth (always telling the truth), Lie (always lying) and Wisdom (sometimes lying). A visitor asked the one on the left: "Who is sitting next to you?" "Truth," she answered. Then he asked the one in the middle: "Who are you?" "Wisdom." Lastly, he asked the one on the right: "Who is your neighbor?" "Lie," she replied. And then it became clear who is who. This old topic is locked since it was answered many times. You can check solution in the Spoiler below. Pls visit New Puzzles section to see always fresh brain teasers. Truth, Lie and Wisdom - solution Let’s assign a letter to each goddess. We get these sentences. 1. A says: B is Truth. 2. B says: I am Wisdom. 3. C says: B is Lie. First sentence hints that A is not Truth. Second sentence is not said by Truth either, so C is Truth. Thus the third sentence is true. B is Lie and A is Wisdom. Three goddesses were sitting in an old Indian temple. Their names were Truth (always true), Lie (always lying) and Wisdom (sometimes lying). There was the following conversation: Asking the left one: "Who is sitting next to you?" "Truth," she answered. Asking the middle one: "Who are you?" "Wisdom." And at last question for the right one: "Who is your neighbor?" "Lie," she replied. Now it is clear who is who. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted May 4, 2007 Report Share Posted May 4, 2007 you just made my brain spasm. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted June 15, 2007 Report Share Posted June 15, 2007 I used a similar method to solve this, but used the following to help. Write all combinations of orientation and rule them out one by one. Easy! Truth - T, Wisdom - W, Lie - L: T W L - Truth would not lie about Wisdom's position. T L W - Same reason as above. L T W - Lie would lie about Truth's position. L W T - Truth would not lie about Wisdom's position. W T L - Truth would not lie about its own position. W L T - Voila! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted June 21, 2007 Report Share Posted June 21, 2007 It could have been explained more clearly by saying that: Truth is neither the one on the left or the middle since she won't lie about who is beside her or who she is. Therefore, she is on the right side and she was telling the truth that Lie was her neighbor, in the middle. That leaves Wisdom on the left. WISDOM -- LIE -- TRUTH What do you think guys? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted June 23, 2007 Report Share Posted June 23, 2007 I thought the answer was Truth-Lie-Wisdom. Could it be that Wisdom told a lie saying that truth was to the right of it. That means that lie has to be to the right. That leaves truth, who says that lie was a neighbor. That is the truth. Of course, I guess there are alternate solutions. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted July 4, 2007 Report Share Posted July 4, 2007 I thought the answer was Truth-Lie-Wisdom. Could it be that Wisdom told a lie saying that truth was to the right of it. That means that lie has to be to the right. That leaves truth, who says that lie was a neighbor. That is the truth. Of course, I guess there are alternate solutions. The first one can't simultaneously be truth and say that her neighbor is truth. I believe there's only one solution. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted July 10, 2007 Report Share Posted July 10, 2007 I thought of it this way: A--B--C Start with the possible options for person B: B says that it is Wisdom, therefore it can either be Lie or Wisdom, but can't be Truth. Person A: A says that the person to the left is Truth, which we now know is a lie, therefore, A is either Lie or Wisdom aswell. Person C: Because neither A or B can be Truth, it has to be Truth, therfore, person C saying that the person to the left is Lie, is a truthful statement. Thus, B is known to be Lie and that leaves person A being wisdom A-wisdom, B-Lie, C-Truth Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted July 22, 2007 Report Share Posted July 22, 2007 It could have been explained more clearly by saying that: Truth is neither the one on the left or the middle since she won't lie about who is beside her or who she is. Therefore, she is on the right side and she was telling the truth that Lie was her neighbor, in the middle. That leaves Wisdom on the left. WISDOM -- LIE -- TRUTH What do you think guys? I completely agree and logically, this is exactly how I came to the same conclusion. Great job! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted October 11, 2007 Report Share Posted October 11, 2007 This one was pretty easy. Finding "truth" first was the way to go. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted November 19, 2007 Report Share Posted November 19, 2007 I found Lie first. L = Left, M = Middle, R = Right M - Can't be Wisdom because that means both the other two are lying. If M were Wisdom one of the other two would be Truth and therefore couldn't lie. M - Must be Lie since she claimed to be Wisdom and this is obviously not true. L - Must be Wisdom because she is the only other capable of lying and she claimed M is Truth. R - Has to be truth because the other two lied. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 6, 2007 Report Share Posted December 6, 2007 Here is a variation: You approach the goddesses Truth, Lie, and Wisdom, without knowing who is which. You ask the goddess on your left, "Who sits beside you?" She answers, "Truth". You ask the goddess on your right, "Who sits beside you?" She answers, "Lie". Finally, you ask the goddess in the middle, "Who are you?" She answers, "Truth". Who is the goddess on the left? Wisdom. You cannot identify the other goddesses; based on their answers, either could be Lie and the other Truth. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 10, 2007 Report Share Posted December 10, 2007 Hi folks - there can only be one answer. If M were Truth then M would have said so therefore neither M nor L can be Truth as L lied. R must therefore be Truth so M is Lie (as stated by Truth) and L must be Wisdom. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 10, 2007 Report Share Posted December 10, 2007 Wiisdom - Lie - Truth The lestmost, Wisdom who may occasionally lie, when asked who is beside her, may answer Truth. The middle one, Lie, when asked who sits next to her, may answer Wisdom. And the rightmost, Truth would always tell the truth - and that her neighbor is Lie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 10, 2007 Report Share Posted December 10, 2007 all questions were directed about who was in the middle the 3 answers were --- truth - wisdom - lie Truth would always tell the Truth --- so Truth would NOT name itself as Wisdom --- Truth is NOT in the middle The one that said Truth is in the middle is telling a lie (either Wisdom or Lie) That leaves the one that said Lie was in the middle, that MUST be Truth answer = Wisdom - Lie - Truth Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted January 17, 2008 Report Share Posted January 17, 2008 I found Lie first. L = Left, M = Middle, R = Right M - Can't be Wisdom because that means both the other two are lying. If M were Wisdom one of the other two would be Truth and therefore couldn't lie. M - Must be Lie since she claimed to be Wisdom and this is obviously not true. L - Must be Wisdom because she is the only other capable of lying and she claimed M is Truth. R - Has to be truth because the other two lied. I looked at the middle and went outward. Only two of them can say "I am Wisdom" and get away with it, Lie and Wisdom. But it cannot be Wisdom because neither one of the outsiders is saying that he is, so it must be Lie. If it is Lie then Right must Truth, leaving Wisdom for Left. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted February 12, 2008 Report Share Posted February 12, 2008 Wisdom - Lie - Truth Reasons: 1. Truth cannot in left, since he cannot say other one is Truth 2. Truth cannot in middle, since he cannot say he is Wisdom 3. Truth should be sitting in right. Since he speaks truth the middle is Lie. 4. The remaining in left must be Wisdom. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted February 25, 2008 Report Share Posted February 25, 2008 Three goddesses were sitting in an old Indian temple. Their names were Truth (always true), Lie (always lying) and Wisdom (sometimes lying). There was the following conversation: Asking the left one: "Who is sitting next to you?" "Truth," she answered. Asking the middle one: "Who are you?" "Wisdom." And at last question for the right one: "Who is your neighbor?" "Lie," she replied. Now it is clear who is who. [spoiler='click for solution ']Wisdom was the one on the left Lie was the one in the middle Truth was the one on the right Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted March 20, 2008 Report Share Posted March 20, 2008 Wisdown, Lie, Truth Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted March 21, 2008 Report Share Posted March 21, 2008 Truth, Lie and Wisdom - Back to the Logic Problems Three goddesses were sitting in an old Indian temple. Their names were Truth (always true), Lie (always lying) and Wisdom (sometimes lying). There was the following conversation: Asking the left one: "Who is sitting next to you?" "Truth," she answered. Asking the middle one: "Who are you?" "Wisdom." And at last question for the right one: "Who is your neighbor?" "Lie," she replied. Now it is clear who is who. WOW, WHEN I FIRTS READ THIS MY BRAIN FROZE, BUT I WAS THINKING TO HARD...I HOPE I GO IT RIGHT. HERE GOES I USED THE CANCELATION METHOD, SORT OF. 1=LEFT 2=MIDDLE 3=RIGHT TRUTH CANNOT BE 1 BECAUSE SHE IS SUPPOSED TO BE IN THE MIDDLE, ACCORDING TO THE FIRST QUESTION. THE SECOND QUESTIONS TELLS US WHO IS 2, AGAIN IT IS NOT TRUTH BECAUSE THE ANSWER IS WISDOM, SO TRUTH HAS TO BE IN 3. THE LAST QUESTION, ANSWERED BY TRUTH AS WE NOW KNOW TELLS US THAT LIE IS 2 SO WISDOM IS 1. SO FROM LEFT TO RIGHT IT'S WISDOM, LIE, TRUTH. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted April 24, 2008 Report Share Posted April 24, 2008 Good puzzle Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted May 21, 2008 Report Share Posted May 21, 2008 (edited) And at last, question for "right one"? I was just assuming, that C is Truth, the rest was easy. What a coincidence. Edited May 21, 2008 by boen Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted May 22, 2008 Report Share Posted May 22, 2008 The answer is Left= Wisdom Middle=Lie Right=Truth You quickly rule out that truth is not left or middle, therefore you know he is on the right. So when the question is posed to truth, you can assume it as the truth and then figure out that middle is now lie and wisdom by process of elimination is on the left. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted October 9, 2008 Report Share Posted October 9, 2008 Meh, I did it like this and it was simple Left Middle Right (Left cannot be truth otherwise she is lying about her own position) If Wisdom --- Truth------ Lie X (Cannot work for Truth would be lying) \ --- Lie-------- Truth (Widom can lie, Lie can lie, but Truth is being truthful) If Lie -------- Wisdom-----Truth X (This cannot work for Truth would be lying) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted October 17, 2008 Report Share Posted October 17, 2008 Truth is the only answers that solves all the parameters. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted November 1, 2008 Report Share Posted November 1, 2008 Truth, Lie and Wisdom - Back to the Logic Problems Three goddesses were sitting in an old Indian temple. Their names were Truth (always true), Lie (always lying) and Wisdom (sometimes lying). There was the following conversation: Asking the left one: "Who is sitting next to you?" "Truth," she answered. Asking the middle one: "Who are you?" "Wisdom." And at last question for the right one: "Who is your neighbor?" "Lie," she replied. Now it is clear who is who. Truth, Lie and Wisdom - solution Let’s assign a letter to each goddess. We get these sentences. 1. A says: B is Truth. 2. B says: I am Wisdom. 3. C says: B is Lie. First sentence hints that A is not Truth. Second sentence is not said by Truth either, so C is Truth. Thus the third sentence is true. B is Lie and A is Wisdom. Wisdom--lie--truth;wisdom is presently lying Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts