Jump to content
BrainDen.com - Brain Teasers

Truth, Lie and Wisdom


rookie1ja
 Share

Recommended Posts

Truth, Lie and Wisdom - Back to the Logic Problems

Three goddesses were sitting in an old Indian temple. Their names were Truth (always telling the truth), Lie (always lying) and Wisdom (sometimes lying). A visitor asked the one on the left: "Who is sitting next to you?"

"Truth," she answered.

Then he asked the one in the middle: "Who are you?"

"Wisdom."

Lastly, he asked the one on the right: "Who is your neighbor?"

"Lie," she replied.

And then it became clear who is who.

This old topic is locked since it was answered many times. You can check solution in the Spoiler below.

Pls visit New Puzzles section to see always fresh brain teasers.

Truth, Lie and Wisdom - solution

Let’s assign a letter to each goddess. We get these sentences.

1. A says: B is Truth.

2. B says: I am Wisdom.

3. C says: B is Lie.

First sentence hints that A is not Truth. Second sentence is not said by Truth either, so C is Truth. Thus the third sentence is true. B is Lie and A is Wisdom.

Three goddesses were sitting in an old Indian temple. Their names were Truth (always true), Lie (always lying) and Wisdom (sometimes lying). There was the following conversation:

Asking the left one: "Who is sitting next to you?"

"Truth," she answered.

Asking the middle one: "Who are you?"

"Wisdom."

And at last question for the right one: "Who is your neighbor?"

"Lie," she replied.

Now it is clear who is who.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...
  • 1 month later...

I used a similar method to solve this, but used the following to help.

Write all combinations of orientation and rule them out one by one. Easy!

Truth - T, Wisdom - W, Lie - L:

T W L - Truth would not lie about Wisdom's position.

T L W - Same reason as above.

L T W - Lie would lie about Truth's position.

L W T - Truth would not lie about Wisdom's position.

W T L - Truth would not lie about its own position.

W L T - Voila!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

It could have been explained more clearly by saying that:

Truth is neither the one on the left or the middle since she won't lie about who is beside her or who she is. Therefore, she is on the right side and she was telling the truth that Lie was her neighbor, in the middle. That leaves Wisdom on the left.

WISDOM -- LIE -- TRUTH

What do you think guys?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I thought the answer was Truth-Lie-Wisdom.

Could it be that Wisdom told a lie saying that truth was to the right of it. That means that lie has to be to the right. That leaves truth, who says that lie was a neighbor. That is the truth. Of course, I guess there are alternate solutions.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...
I thought the answer was Truth-Lie-Wisdom.

Could it be that Wisdom told a lie saying that truth was to the right of it. That means that lie has to be to the right. That leaves truth, who says that lie was a neighbor. That is the truth. Of course, I guess there are alternate solutions.

The first one can't simultaneously be truth and say that her neighbor is truth. I believe there's only one solution.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I thought of it this way:

A--B--C

Start with the possible options for person B:

B says that it is Wisdom, therefore it can either be Lie or Wisdom, but can't be Truth.

Person A:

A says that the person to the left is Truth, which we now know is a lie, therefore, A is either Lie or Wisdom aswell.

Person C:

Because neither A or B can be Truth, it has to be Truth, therfore, person C saying that the person to the left is Lie, is a truthful statement.

Thus, B is known to be Lie and that leaves person A being wisdom

A-wisdom, B-Lie, C-Truth

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...
It could have been explained more clearly by saying that:

Truth is neither the one on the left or the middle since she won't lie about who is beside her or who she is. Therefore, she is on the right side and she was telling the truth that Lie was her neighbor, in the middle. That leaves Wisdom on the left.

WISDOM -- LIE -- TRUTH

What do you think guys?

I completely agree and logically, this is exactly how I came to the same conclusion.

Great job!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 months later...
  • 1 month later...

I found Lie first.

L = Left, M = Middle, R = Right

M - Can't be Wisdom because that means both the other two are lying.

If M were Wisdom one of the other two would be Truth and therefore couldn't lie.

M - Must be Lie since she claimed to be Wisdom and this is obviously not true.

L - Must be Wisdom because she is the only other capable of lying and she claimed M is Truth.

R - Has to be truth because the other two lied.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 3 weeks later...

Here is a variation:

You approach the goddesses Truth, Lie, and Wisdom, without knowing who is which. You ask the goddess on your left, "Who sits beside you?" She answers, "Truth". You ask the goddess on your right, "Who sits beside you?" She answers, "Lie". Finally, you ask the goddess in the middle, "Who are you?" She answers, "Truth".

Who is the goddess on the left?

Wisdom. You cannot identify the other goddesses; based on their answers, either could be Lie and the other Truth.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi folks - there can only be one answer. If M were Truth then M would have said so therefore neither M nor L can be Truth as L lied. R must therefore be Truth so M is Lie (as stated by Truth) and L must be Wisdom.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Wiisdom - Lie - Truth

The lestmost, Wisdom who may occasionally lie, when asked who is beside her, may answer Truth.

The middle one, Lie, when asked who sits next to her, may answer Wisdom.

And the rightmost, Truth would always tell the truth - and that her neighbor is Lie.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

all questions were directed about who was in the middle

the 3 answers were --- truth - wisdom - lie

Truth would always tell the Truth --- so Truth would NOT name itself as Wisdom --- Truth is NOT in the middle

The one that said Truth is in the middle is telling a lie (either Wisdom or Lie)

That leaves the one that said Lie was in the middle, that MUST be Truth

answer = Wisdom - Lie - Truth

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...
I found Lie first.

L = Left, M = Middle, R = Right

M - Can't be Wisdom because that means both the other two are lying.

If M were Wisdom one of the other two would be Truth and therefore couldn't lie.

M - Must be Lie since she claimed to be Wisdom and this is obviously not true.

L - Must be Wisdom because she is the only other capable of lying and she claimed M is Truth.

R - Has to be truth because the other two lied.

I looked at the middle and went outward. Only two of them can say "I am Wisdom" and get away with it, Lie and Wisdom. But it cannot be Wisdom because neither one of the outsiders is saying that he is, so it must be Lie. If it is Lie then Right must Truth, leaving Wisdom for Left.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 4 weeks later...

Wisdom - Lie - Truth

Reasons:

1. Truth cannot in left, since he cannot say other one is Truth

2. Truth cannot in middle, since he cannot say he is Wisdom

3. Truth should be sitting in right. Since he speaks truth the middle is Lie.

4. The remaining in left must be Wisdom.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...

Three goddesses were sitting in an old Indian temple. Their names were Truth (always true), Lie (always lying) and Wisdom (sometimes lying). There was the following conversation:

Asking the left one: "Who is sitting next to you?"

"Truth," she answered.

Asking the middle one: "Who are you?"

"Wisdom."

And at last question for the right one: "Who is your neighbor?"

"Lie," she replied.

Now it is clear who is who.

[spoiler='click for solution

']Wisdom was the one on the left

Lie was the one in the middle

Truth was the one on the right

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 4 weeks later...

Truth, Lie and Wisdom - Back to the Logic Problems

Three goddesses were sitting in an old Indian temple. Their names were Truth (always true), Lie (always lying) and Wisdom (sometimes lying). There was the following conversation:

Asking the left one: "Who is sitting next to you?"

"Truth," she answered.

Asking the middle one: "Who are you?"

"Wisdom."

And at last question for the right one: "Who is your neighbor?"

"Lie," she replied.

Now it is clear who is who.

WOW, WHEN I FIRTS READ THIS MY BRAIN FROZE, BUT I WAS THINKING TO HARD...I HOPE I GO IT RIGHT.

HERE GOES I USED THE CANCELATION METHOD, SORT OF.

1=LEFT

2=MIDDLE

3=RIGHT

TRUTH CANNOT BE 1 BECAUSE SHE IS SUPPOSED TO BE IN THE MIDDLE, ACCORDING TO THE FIRST QUESTION. THE SECOND QUESTIONS TELLS US WHO IS 2, AGAIN IT IS NOT TRUTH BECAUSE THE ANSWER IS WISDOM, SO TRUTH HAS TO BE IN 3. THE LAST QUESTION, ANSWERED BY TRUTH AS WE NOW KNOW TELLS US THAT LIE IS 2 SO WISDOM IS 1. SO FROM LEFT TO RIGHT IT'S WISDOM, LIE, TRUTH. :)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...
  • 4 weeks later...

And at last, question for "right one"?

I was just assuming, that C is Truth, the rest was easy.

What a coincidence.

Edited by boen
Link to comment
Share on other sites

The answer is

Left= Wisdom Middle=Lie Right=Truth

You quickly rule out that truth is not left or middle, therefore you know he is on the right. So when the question is posed to truth, you can assume it as the truth and then figure out that middle is now lie and wisdom by process of elimination is on the left.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 4 months later...

Meh, I did it like this and it was simple

Left Middle Right (Left cannot be truth otherwise she is lying about her own position)

If Wisdom --- Truth------ Lie X (Cannot work for Truth would be lying)

\

--- Lie-------- Truth :lol: (Widom can lie, Lie can lie, but Truth is being truthful)

If Lie -------- Wisdom-----Truth X (This cannot work for Truth would be lying)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...
Truth, Lie and Wisdom - Back to the Logic Problems

Three goddesses were sitting in an old Indian temple. Their names were Truth (always true), Lie (always lying) and Wisdom (sometimes lying). There was the following conversation:

Asking the left one: "Who is sitting next to you?"

"Truth," she answered.

Asking the middle one: "Who are you?"

"Wisdom."

And at last question for the right one: "Who is your neighbor?"

"Lie," she replied.

Now it is clear who is who.

Truth, Lie and Wisdom - solution

Let’s assign a letter to each goddess. We get these sentences.

1. A says: B is Truth.

2. B says: I am Wisdom.

3. C says: B is Lie.

First sentence hints that A is not Truth. Second sentence is not said by Truth either, so C is Truth. Thus the third sentence is true. B is Lie and A is Wisdom.

Wisdom--lie--truth;wisdom is presently lying

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...