Jump to content


Welcome to BrainDen.com - Brain Teasers Forum

Welcome to BrainDen.com - Brain Teasers Forum. Like most online communities you must register to post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process. To be a part of BrainDen Forums you may create a new account or sign in if you already have an account.
As a member you could start new topics, reply to others, subscribe to topics/forums to get automatic updates, get your own profile and make new friends.

Of course, you can also enjoy our collection of amazing optical illusions and cool math games.

If you like our site, you may support us by simply clicking Google "+1" or Facebook "Like" buttons at the top.
If you have a website, we would appreciate a little link to BrainDen.

Thanks and enjoy the Den :-)
Guest Message by DevFuse
 

Photo
- - - - -

In the Alps


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
32 replies to this topic

#11 Tammer

Tammer

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 19 June 2007 - 06:55 AM

That's what I've been thinking the whole time I'm reading over the arguements over whether or not the solution is correct...Philip never said anything...so how is he lying??
  • 0

#12 Tap_521

Tap_521

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 23 posts

Posted 23 June 2007 - 12:53 AM

Ummm... I have a question.
WHAT ARE YOU GUYS SAYING? CAN YOU EXPLAIN VERY SIMPLY PLEASE?
Thank You!!!!!
  • 0

#13 Numenor

Numenor

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

Posted 27 June 2007 - 01:48 AM

Ummm... I have a question.
WHAT ARE YOU GUYS SAYING? CAN YOU EXPLAIN VERY SIMPLY PLEASE?


Ok, here we go:
"Three tourists have an argument regarding the way they should go. Hans says that Emanuel lies. Emanuel claims that Hans and Philip speak the same, only doesn't know whether truth or lie. So who is lying for sure?"
Spoiler for ...

  • 0

#14 iamramy

iamramy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 08 July 2007 - 03:45 AM

if "three tourists are arguing..." then none of them agree with eachother...therefore emanuel must be lying because he says that hans and phillip agree...

poor wording of the riddle...
  • 0

#15 bigbic

bigbic

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 15 July 2007 - 03:40 AM

Read the riddle again, it initially says the three are arguing about which way to go, the riddle occurs at the end of the argument. Phillip likely said something during the argument to warrant the statements made by Emmanuel and Hans. So just because Phillip didn't say anything regarding who was lying or not, does not exclude him from being in the original argument.

I agree with the people who are saying it must be Emanuell lying:
Emanuell spoke AFTER Hans, so he would know FOR A FACT whether or not what Hans said ABOUT HIM was truth or lie. Now just because Emanuell is lying does not mean Phillip is as only one part of his statement has to be a lie in order for the statement as a whole to be considered a lie. So Emanuell could have been telling the truth about Hans and Phillip speaking the same, which would be both truth, or he could've lied about that also and they speak differently, meaning Phillip is lying. Bottom line is phillips position can not be determined
  • 0

#16 gwynnen

gwynnen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 20 July 2007 - 04:58 PM

This is very simple.

The key is that each individual know whether or not he is a liar or telling the truth, so therefore:

Emanuel is lying.

Hans claims that Emanuel is lying, but this statement is really negligable.

Emanuel on the other hand lumps Phillip and Hans together as either lying or telling the truth, but says he doesn't know which one. This is the lie.

Emanuel - Liar = Hans/Phillip -Truthteller(s)
Emanuel - Truthteller = Hans/Phillip - Liar(s)

Therefore Emanuel lied when he said he didn't know which one they were.
  • 0

#17 malonej7

malonej7

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 31 July 2007 - 04:37 PM

I think the main issue is just that people are making assumptions. If you make the assumption that Emmanuel hears what Hans said, then yes Emmanuel must be lying about something. However, for those people, like me, who didn't assume that Emmanuel heard Hans, then the only logical answer is that Philip is always a liar.

The problem is too ambiguous to solve.
  • 0

#18 DCNichols

DCNichols

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 08 August 2007 - 06:34 PM

This is a logic problem, so ignore the story. It is just there to make the problem more interesting.
There is no "who said what first", the timing of the events doesn't matter.
The liar always lies.
The truthsayer always speaks the truth.

There are possibilities to look at:
If Hans speaks the TRUTH -> then Emanuel lies.
Emanuel lying means Hans and Philip must speak opposite. Since we assumed in this case that Hans is speaking the truth; PHILIP LIES.

If Hans LIES -> then Emanuel speaks the truth.
Emanuel is speaking the truth, then both Hans and Philip speak the same. Since Hans is a liar is this assumption, so is Philip.
The matter of Emanuel knowing or not knowing if they speak the truth or not doesn't matter.
  • 0

#19 Joseph_

Joseph_

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts

Posted 12 September 2007 - 12:06 AM

This riddle sucks.
  • 0

#20 beej

beej

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 14 October 2007 - 09:32 PM

The responses of Han and Emanuel are probably about the argument on where to go. If so the original solution is correct.
  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users