Jump to content
BrainDen.com - Brain Teasers
  • 0


Guest
 Share

Question

Shadow was vacationing on the Isle of Begile. On this island the natives always lie and the visitors always tell the truth. While walking along the beach, Shadow was approached by two ladies who introduced themselves as Josie and Cricket. Cricket said to Shadow, "I am a native, but Josie is a visitor." Are the two ladies both natives, both visitors, or one of each?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

18 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
Shadow was vacationing on the Isle of Begile. On this island the natives always lie and the visitors always tell the truth. While walking along the beach, Shadow was approached by two ladies who introduced themselves as Josie and Cricket. Cricket said to Shadow, "I am a native, but Josie is a visitor." Are the two ladies both natives, both visitors, or one of each?
Edited by zymurgy
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

Isn't this a paradox?, If she's saying she's a native, then she can't be a native because she would have to lie and she can't be a visitor because she would be lying.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0
Shadow was vacationing on the Isle of Begile. On this island the natives always lie and the visitors always tell the truth. While walking along the beach, Shadow was approached by two ladies who introduced themselves as Josie and Cricket. Cricket said to Shadow, "I am a native, but Josie is a visitor." Are the two ladies both natives, both visitors, or one of each?

This is like :

The Sentence Below is A Truth

-----------------------------------

The Sentence Above is a Lie

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0
Yes. Very true. A paradox.

I don't see the paradox. If they are both natives, the statement is still a lie, which is logically consistent. Of course, they would have been lying about their names as well, so Josie could be anyone.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

It is impossible for a native to say they are a native. A native always lies so if a native says he is a native, then in reality he is a visitor (since he'd have lied about being a native), but if he is a visitor, then he'd have told the truth about being a visitor. Cricket could only have said she is a visitor (if she is a visitor then she'd tell the truth and say she's a visitor, if she's a native she'd lie and say she's a visitor).

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

if you treat the statement as a combination of two statements, then they both must be true for the whole thing to be true. so cricket could say that she is a native and josie is a visitor if they are both natives because part of what she said is still a lie. so they are both natives

Edited by griffin
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0
if you treat the statement as a combination of two statements, then they both must be true for the whole thing to be true. so cricket could say that she is a native and josie is a visitor if they are both natives because part of what she said is still a lie. so they are both natives

However, the problem states that they ALWAYS lie, so everything they say must be a lie and if they are two different statements, one is correct and the other one isn't, so she is neither a native or a visitor.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

Theyre both natives

Reasoning: if Cricket were a visitor, she would have to tell the truth and say that she were a visitor. thus she must be a native. since she says a sentence with two parts, only one part of the sentence must be false to make her statement a lie. since the first part says that she is a native, it cant be the lie, so the lie must be that josie is a visitor. thus josie is a native as well.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0
Theyre both natives

Reasoning: if Cricket were a visitor, she would have to tell the truth and say that she were a visitor. thus she must be a native. since she says a sentence with two parts, only one part of the sentence must be false to make her statement a lie. since the first part says that she is a native, it cant be the lie, so the lie must be that josie is a visitor. thus josie is a native as well.

Excellent deduction. Both of the women are natives. The statement that Cricket made is obviously false since neither a visitor nor a native would ever say that they are a native. Since we know that Cricket is a native, and that the FIRST part of her statement is true, we know the SECOND part of her statement hhas to be false. THe last part of her statement said that her friend Josie is a visior, and therefore, we can deduce that both Josie and Cricket are...in fact...natives.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...