Jump to content
BrainDen.com - Brain Teasers
  • 0

Riddle of Kings


Piotr07
 Share

Question

2 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

Three castles, each occupied. One of them is king, other 2 are not. One always tells the truth, the other 2 always lie. Red and yellow castles are by the lake, green castle is not.

The three each make a statement:

Green: I am the king.

Yellow: I am not the king.

Red: The king lives by the lake.

The riddle's question: in which castle is the king?

Understood.

Answer:

Spoiler

Green must be lying since green's statement means yellow would true as well.

Since green is not the king, red statement must be true, since king must be by the lake. Since red is true, yellow must be false. Which means yellow castle has the king. And the king is a liar.

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...