Jump to content
BrainDen.com - Brain Teasers
  • 0

Who am I?


BMAD
 Share

Question

We are taking one statement from each of eight people. The last two are Bill and Susan, or maybe Susan and Bill. Anyway, one of those two is Susan, the other is Bill. See if you can deduce which is Bill and which is Susan:

  1. Exactly seven of us are lying.
  2. Exactly six of us are lying.
  3. Exactly five of us are lying.
  4. Yes, exactly five of us are lying.
  5. Exactly four of us are lying.
  6. Exactly three of us are lying.
  7. My name is Susan.
  8. My name is Bill.
Link to comment
Share on other sites

10 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

From the OP it is clear that statements [7 & 8] are both either true or lie.


CASE - 1
Assuming both as true, we get the following results:
Statement [1] is lie, as seven of them couldn't be lying.
[2] is lie, as six of them couldn't be lying if [2] was true.
[3] & [4] are both either lie are both true. So [3] & [4] both are lies, as five of them couldn't be lying if [3] & [4] both were true.
Either one of [5] & [6] could be true, so [5] couldn't be true, if [6] was a lie. Also [6] couldn't be true if [5] was a lie. Therefore both are lie.
Conclusion of above: If [7] & [8] were true, thenl other six would be lying, which would make the statement [2] - true, So case - 1 is not possible.
CASE - 2:
[7] & [8] both are lying. then all of the statements become lie except [1]. Therefore Case - 2 is correct. Both [7] & [8] are lying hence [7] is Bill and [8] is Susan.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

2 possiblities giving same answer

all lying - 7-bill 8-susan

1 true rest lying 7- bill, 8-susan

All can't lie, because Statement 1 becomes true as soon as seven are considered lie. It is really amazing isn't it...?

But there are 8 people. If all of them lie, then statement 1 is false.

Please think again. There are 8 statements given in OP. If first statement is also considered to be a lie then there will be 8 false statements, but we can not make forced opinion. We have to go by statements available with us.

More clearly to say is that even if first person wanted to lie, he could not lie by giving this statement.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

Very nice argument, sadly Nakluendo beat you to it.

From the OP it is clear that statements [7 & 8] are both either true or lie.

CASE - 1

Assuming both as true, we get the following results:

Statement [1] is lie, as seven of them couldn't be lying.

[2] is lie, as six of them couldn't be lying if [2] was true.

[3] & [4] are both either lie are both true. So [3] & [4] both are lies, as five of them couldn't be lying if [3] & [4] both were true.

Either one of [5] & [6] could be true, so [5] couldn't be true, if [6] was a lie. Also [6] couldn't be true if [5] was a lie. Therefore both are lie.

Conclusion of above: If [7] & [8] were true, thenl other six would be lying, which would make the statement [2] - true, So case - 1 is not possible.

CASE - 2:

[7] & [8] both are lying. then all of the statements become lie except [1]. Therefore Case - 2 is correct. Both [7] & [8] are lying hence [7] is Bill and [8] is Susan.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...