• 0
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0

Question

Posted · Report post

In the land of Knights, Knaves and Liars [KKL], Knights can only tell the truth,

Knaves alternately lie and tell the truth [TLT or LTL], and Liars can only lie.

Except when they are stricken with the Strange Averitas Flu Virus [sAFV]

and become sick. Strangely, as the name implies, when stricken with SAFV,

natives of every position behave differently: Knights behave as Knaves;

Knaves behave as Liars; and Liars behave as Knights.

Again, you are sent to KKL with a limited supply of the costly SAFV vaccine serum. [edit for accuracy et.seq.]

To be certain none of the precious medicine is wasted, you must determine

which of the KKL natives are truly sick, and administer it only to them.

You interview a group of 6 KKL'ers, conveniently named A, B, C, D, E and F.

They are eager, if somewhat cryptic, in their attempts to advise you.

Their eighteen statements, in valid time sequence, follow:

A1. Anyone who, regardless of his state of health, can claim "I am sick" must be a Liar.

A2. B is not a sick Liar.

A3. I cannot claim to be a Liar who can tell the truth.

B1. I am not sick; but take that with a grain of salt, because I am also a Liar.

B2. D is a healthy Liar.

B3. I am a Knight.

C1. Everyone, on becoming sick, must change his story about not being a Knight

C1. Everyone, on becoming sick, changes with regard to his ability to claim he is not a Knight. [edit for accuracy]

C2. Everyone, on becoming sick, must change his story about not being a Liar.

C3. Don't worry about me changing my story, though, I already need a shot.

D1. If a person who needs a shot claims that he is not a Liar, then he is indeed a Knight.

D2. It is only true of those persons who need a shot that the claim "I am not a Knave"

may be made by a person of any position.

D3. You can deduce that I, in fact, am not a Knave.

E1. Anyone who, regardless of his state of health, can claim "I am a Knight who can lie" must be a Knave.

E2. Collectively, the six of us are making equal numbers of true and false statements.

E3. Only one of us cannot claim not to be a Knave.

F1. Anyone who, regardless of his state of health, can claim to be a Knight must be a Knight.

F2. I am a Knave, and I really need a shot.

F3. There are at least two of us who have the same position and state of health.

To whom do you give shots?

Identify the Knights and Liars.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

8 answers to this question

  • 0

Posted · Report post

Well on ratios I sholuld solve this in 3 min

But I'll ahve to digest this tonight - here is my three min input and $0.02 worth

Vaccine:

any preparation used as a preventive inoculation to confer immunity against a specific disease, usually employing an innocuous form of the disease agent, as killed or weakened bacteria or viruses, to stimulate antibody production.

So should the vaccine go to the un infected?

Have you built a trap?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

Posted · Report post

Well on ratios I sholuld solve this in 3 min

But I'll ahve to digest this tonight - here is my three min input and $0.02 worth

Vaccine:

any preparation used as a preventive inoculation to confer immunity against a specific disease, usually employing an innocuous form of the disease agent, as killed or weakened bacteria or viruses, to stimulate antibody production.

So should the vaccine go to the un infected?

Have you built a trap?

No, it's not intended as a trap. Good catch - someone else pointed this out, also. :huh:

If you like, figure out the well people and give it to them. Same problem.

Or we could re-cast this a slow-acting but potentially lethal snake bites, and you have the costly serum that counteracts the poison.

Have fun .. !

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

Posted · Report post

Not 100% on this but came up with the same answer twice

A) Healthy Knight

B) Unhealthy Knave

C) Unhealthy Knight

D) Unhealthy Liar

E) Healthy Knave

F) Healthy Liar

3 shots

Hopefully SAFV isn't contagious.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

Posted · Report post

Polynym has it. :)

First post ... welcome to the boards!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

Posted · Report post

My boyfriend and I solved this together, it was quite the interesting riddle.

However, we had a problem with the puzzle.

"A1. Anyone who, regardless of his state of health, can claim "I am sick" must be a Liar."

This statement is False, because a sick Knight can claim they are sick half the time.

We suggest that this be changed to...

"Anyone who, regardless of his state of health, can reliably claim "I am sick" must be a Liar."

The only reason we figured out this was true is because A3 was true.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

Posted · Report post

based off of polynyms diagnosis of each person. i would give the shots to B,C,E,F that way they would all never lie anymore. furthermore, id get as much serum as possible and start making everyone in kkl tell the truth.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

Posted · Report post

I came to a paradox that's keeping me from finding any answer at all. I have found that C and D are both sick knights. But I know that F1 is false and F3 would be true if the aforementioned guess is correct. And that cannot fit any available pattern of truths and lies (TTT, LLL, TLT, or LTL) by one person; what have I done wrong???

Also, hi. I'm new to the forums. First Post. Woot. :D

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

Posted · Report post

I like it, twisted and funny(or maybe I'm twisted because I thought it was funny?);what more could anyone want from a puzzle. :thumbsup:

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.