Jump to content
BrainDen.com - Brain Teasers

Jaspreet Singh

Members
  • Posts

    1
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Posts posted by Jaspreet Singh

  1. We will start by eliminating the position where Spy can be. There are two lines of thoughts we can go for. For simplification, take Truth-teller to be ‘T’, Liar to be ‘L’ and Spy to be ‘S’. Now lets assume, they are standing in a line in front of me as #1,#2,#3.

    Q1.) Ask #1: Consider the one in the other two who do not answer randomly. If I were to ask him if #2 is Spy, would he answer ‘yes’?

    Now, if the answer is ‘Yes’ then there are four possibilities: STL, SLT, TLS, LTS

            Q2.) Ask #2 if he’s the Spy? If he says “Yes” then #2 is Liar( Two possibilities: SLT, TLS). If he says “No” then #2 is Truth-Teller (Two possibilities: STL, LTS)

    Q3.) Ask #2 if #1 is Spy? Its answer will eliminate one possibility in both the questions.

     

    If the answer to Q1 is “No”, then there are four possibilities: TSL, LST, SLT, STL. Now #3 is not the spy. Hence ask #3 the Q2. If he says “yes” he is a Liar (TSL, STL), If he says “no” he is Truth-teller(LST, SLT). Now, ask #3 the Q3. It will eliminate one possibility in each case.

     

    Hence, I got to know each and every one by asking 3 questions only.

    Thanks:) Nice question:)

×
×
  • Create New...