There is a truth teller (always tells the truth), a liar (always lies), and one that sometimes answers truthfully and sometimes lies. Each man knows who is who. You may ask three yes or no questions to determine who is who. Each time you ask a question, it must only be directed to one of the men (of your choice). You may ask the same question more than once, but of course it will count towards your total. What are your questions and to whom will you ask them?
The liar, the truth teller....and the random answerer
#2
Posted 26 July 2007 - 09:52 PM
Have you found a solution, or are you just seeing what people come up with?
I've thought about it and can't a way except this.
Ask two men if they are men.
You will definately ask the other man if he is (by other I mean the man that lies and tells the truth.)
Since he can do both, I'm sure he'll yes yes. So will the truthteller.
If on says no then you know who the liar is.
If both say yes, then you still know who the liar is.
Ask the liar if the first is the truthteller and the second is the liar (the first and second being the two that aren't the liar obviously.)
If he says yes then it is the other way around. If he says no then you are right.
Again, this is assuming that the man that can choose to tell the truth aor a lie will choose to tell teh truth and say he is a man. If he doesn't, then this could work, if you ask the right people. But, asking the right ones would be by chance and would not be reproducably effective.
I've thought about it and can't a way except this.
Ask two men if they are men.
You will definately ask the other man if he is (by other I mean the man that lies and tells the truth.)
Since he can do both, I'm sure he'll yes yes. So will the truthteller.
If on says no then you know who the liar is.
If both say yes, then you still know who the liar is.
Ask the liar if the first is the truthteller and the second is the liar (the first and second being the two that aren't the liar obviously.)
If he says yes then it is the other way around. If he says no then you are right.
Again, this is assuming that the man that can choose to tell the truth aor a lie will choose to tell teh truth and say he is a man. If he doesn't, then this could work, if you ask the right people. But, asking the right ones would be by chance and would not be reproducably effective.
#3
Posted 26 July 2007 - 10:46 PM
Quote
Have you found a solution, or are you just seeing what people come up with?
Both.
Quote
Ask two men if they are men.
You will definately ask the other man if he is (by other I mean the man that lies and tells the truth.)
You will definately ask the other man if he is (by other I mean the man that lies and tells the truth.)
If you only ask two men if they are men, how do you come up with "you will definitely ask the other man if he is"?
Quote
Since he can do both, I'm sure he'll yes yes. So will the truthteller.
If the man can both lie and tell the truth, how did you come to the conclusion "I'm sure he'll yes yes"? (I'm guessing you meant to write "I'm sure he'll say yes.") There's no reason to be sure the man who lies and tells the truth will answer "yes".
The rest of your reply is incorrect based on your above conclusions.
#4
Posted 26 July 2007 - 10:58 PM
ask them if the first man is the liar:
if the first man says Yes, you know he's the Random man ®, because neither the Liar (L) or Truth-teller (T) could say "yes" to that.
now if the first man said no, he is either L or T. If he is L, T will say "yes he's L" and R will say either. If he is T, L will say "yes he's L". R will say either. Hmm. Is this the right start to solving it?
if the first man says Yes, you know he's the Random man ®, because neither the Liar (L) or Truth-teller (T) could say "yes" to that.
now if the first man said no, he is either L or T. If he is L, T will say "yes he's L" and R will say either. If he is T, L will say "yes he's L". R will say either. Hmm. Is this the right start to solving it?
...Reality has been pwned... by VNA.4!!!

Quis custodiet ipsos custodes? All is explained.

Quis custodiet ipsos custodes? All is explained.
#5
Posted 26 July 2007 - 11:33 PM
Quote
Is this the right start to solving it?
It's not the start to the solution that I came up with, but I do believe you are on your way coming up with an alternate solution that also works. If he answers 'yes' to your question, you can actually solve the riddle with only two questions.
#8
Posted 27 July 2007 - 08:52 PM
lol k
...Reality has been pwned... by VNA.4!!!

Quis custodiet ipsos custodes? All is explained.

Quis custodiet ipsos custodes? All is explained.
#9
Posted 30 July 2007 - 12:54 AM
Quote
ask them if the first man is the liar:
if the first man says Yes, you know he's the Random man ®, because neither the Liar (L) or Truth-teller (T) could say "yes" to that.
now if the first man said no, he is either L or T. If he is L, T will say "yes he's L" and R will say either. If he is T, L will say "yes he's L". R will say either. Hmm. Is this the right start to solving it?
if the first man says Yes, you know he's the Random man ®, because neither the Liar (L) or Truth-teller (T) could say "yes" to that.
now if the first man said no, he is either L or T. If he is L, T will say "yes he's L" and R will say either. If he is T, L will say "yes he's L". R will say either. Hmm. Is this the right start to solving it?
This isn't correct. R could also say No to the question. Yes will give you R but No will not eliminate him.

Sign In
Register
Help
Add Reply



MultiQuote