Jump to content


Welcome to BrainDen.com - Brain Teasers Forum

Welcome to BrainDen.com - Brain Teasers Forum. Like most online communities you must register to post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process. To be a part of BrainDen Forums you may create a new account or sign in if you already have an account.
As a member you could start new topics, reply to others, subscribe to topics/forums to get automatic updates, get your own profile and make new friends.

Of course, you can also enjoy our collection of amazing optical illusions and cool math games.

If you like our site, you may support us by simply clicking Google "+1" or Facebook "Like" buttons at the top.
If you have a website, we would appreciate a little link to BrainDen.

Thanks and enjoy the Den :-)
Guest Message by DevFuse
 

Photo
- - - - -

A man visits a town and....


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 darthmat

darthmat

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts

Posted 25 November 2007 - 04:10 AM

A man visits a town and in this town their are two types of people, people who tell the truth ALL the time, and people who lie ALL the time.

So he goes up to man A, and asks him "Are you a liar or a truth teller?"

He didn't hear the response, but man B and C who were right next to him did. He asked them "What did he say?" Man B responded "He said he was a liar." "Man C said "He said he was a truth teller."
Was man A a liar or a truth teller?
Was man b a liar or a truth teller?
Was man C a liar or a truth teller?
  • 0

#2 Ploper

Ploper

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 579 posts

Posted 25 November 2007 - 04:26 AM

mm.
I can't remember the answer but this is on the site already.
It's an honestant/swindelcant puzzly in the logic problems section

it's a cool one though
martini'll probably lock it
  • 0

#3 darthmat

darthmat

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts

Posted 25 November 2007 - 04:36 AM

Spoiler for solution

  • 0

#4 darthmat

darthmat

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts

Posted 25 November 2007 - 05:43 AM

Spoiler for solution

  • 0

#5 bonanova

bonanova

    bonanova

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 5918 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York

Posted 25 November 2007 - 11:00 AM

Spoiler for solution

  • 0
The greatest challenge to any thinker is stating the problem in a way that will allow a solution.
- Bertrand Russell

#6 innovator

innovator

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 25 November 2007 - 11:24 AM

Assuming the answer given by A is not subjected by whether he (A) is liar or a truth teller,
the solution is as follows
B said A is a liar. if B is a liar then A is a truth teller
if B is a truth teller A is Liar

C said A is a truth teller. If C is lair A is a liar
If C is a truth teller A is also a truth teller

But it is impossible to know surely because if A is a liar then would say he is truth teller But C or B would not know this
  • 0

#7 darthmat

darthmat

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts

Posted 25 November 2007 - 01:25 PM

correct.
  • 0

#8 bonanova

bonanova

    bonanova

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 5918 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York

Posted 25 November 2007 - 02:24 PM

Assuming the answer given by A is not subjected by whether he (A) is liar or a truth teller,
the solution is as follows
B said A is a liar. if B is a liar then A is a truth teller -- Man B responded "He said he was a liar.
if B is a truth teller A is Liar

C said A is a truth teller. If C is lair A is a liar -- Man C said "He said he was a truth teller.
If C is a truth teller A is also a truth teller -- C in fact is a truth teller. But that does not mean A is a truth teller.

But it is impossible to know surely because if A is a liar then would say he is truth teller But C or B would not know this

I don't understand what you're concluding about B and C. Anything?
  • 0
The greatest challenge to any thinker is stating the problem in a way that will allow a solution.
- Bertrand Russell




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users